United Kingdom railway lines

From OpenStreetMap Wiki
(Redirected from List of UK railway lines)
Jump to: navigation, search
Train routes in the United Kingdom
Status started

A project to map the United Kingdom railway lines. The list of lines organised into historic lines and Network Rail organisational units.

Historic line names

The names and relations in this section should match the routes detailed in the linked Wikipedia article for the line of the same name. Some of these relations might be identical to the Network Rail SRS sections detailed in the next section.

Name Route Description
Bittern Line Relation 138808 Norwich to Cromer to Sheringham
Braintree Branch Line Relation 141904 Witham to Braintree
Breckland Line Relation 138843 Cambridge to Norwich
Cherwell Valley Line Relation 193007 Oxford to Banbury
Crouch Valley Line Relation 145706 Wickford to Southminster
East Coast Main Line
East Suffolk Line Relation 138742 Ipswich to Lowestoft
Ely-Peterborough Line Relation 142758 Ely to Peterborough
Fen Line Relation 141974 Cambridge to King's Lynn
Felixstowe Branch Line Relation 127126 Ipswich to Felixstowe
Gainsborough Line Relation 141903 Marks Tey to Sudbury
Great Eastern Main Line Relation 138744 London to Norwich
Gospel Oak to Barking Line
Hertford East Branch Line Relation 142019 Hertford to Broxbourne
Hertford Loop Line Relation 150987 Hertford to the East Coast Main Line
Hitchin-Cambridge Line Relation 142003 Hitchin to Cambridge
Ipswich-Ely Line Relation 138858 Ipswich to Ely
Lea Valley Lines Relation 141959 Central London to North London
London, Tilbury & Southend Line Relation 148616 London to Southend
North London Line
Marston Vale Line Relation 150790 Bletchley to Bedford
Mayflower Line Relation 141898 Manningtree to Harwich
Oxford to Bicester Line Relation 285249 Oxford to Bicester Line
Romford to Upminster Line Relation 141910 Romford to Upminster
Shenfield-Southend Victoria Line Relation 141908 Shenfield to Southend
Sunshine Coast Line Relation 141900 Colchester to Clacton
Varsity Line Relation 285256 Oxford to Cambridge (no longer fully open)
West Anglia Main Line Relation 141917 London to Cambridge
Wherry Lines Relation 138836 Norwich to Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft

Network Rail Routes

The following tables list railway line relations created in OSM using information from the linked wikipedia articles and organised into Network Rail Strategic Routes.

Currently only those within the East of England region have been created. Where other line names are known they are also entered.


Route 1 - Kent

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article


Route 2 - Brighton Main Line and Sussex

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article


Route 3 - South West Main Line

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article


Route 4 - Wessex Routes

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article


Route 5 - West Anglia

Sections of Network Rail Route 5 (West Anglia)

Route Strategic Route Sections (SRS) Corresponding historical lines (whole & partial)
Route 5 - West Anglia 05.01 - Bethnal Green – Stansted Airport Parts of the Lea Valley Lines and wikipedia:West Anglia Main Line
05.02 - Hackney Downs – Cheshunt Part of the Lea Valley Lines
05.03 - Hertford East Branch Relation 142019 Hertford East Branch Line
05.04 - Chingford Branch Relation 141959 Part of the Lea Valley Lines
05.05 - Cambridge Lines Relation 141917 Hitchin-Cambridge Line, West Anglia Main Line
05.06 - Ely – Kings Lynn Fen Line
05.07 - Peterborough – Ely – Haughley Jn Parts of the Ely to Peterborough Line and Ipswich to Ely Line
05.08 - Coldham Lane Jn – Chippenham Jn Part of the Ipswich to Ely Line
05.09 - Ely – Norwich Relation 138843 Breckland Line
05.10 - Freight Lines freight only lines within area covered


Route 6 - North London Line and Thameside

Sections of Network Rail Route 6 (North London Line and Thameside).

Route Strategic Route Sections (SRS) Corresponding historical lines (whole & partial)
Route 6 - North London Line and Thameside 06.01 - NLL: Gospel Oak – Stratford North London Line
06.02 - Fenchurch Street – Shoeburyness London, Tilbury and Southend Line
06.03 - Forest Gate Jn – Barking Gospel Oak to Barking Line
06.04 - Barking – Pitsea Relation 148616 London, Tilbury & Southend Line
06.05 - Gospel Oak – Woodgrange Park Gospel Oak to Barking Line
06.06 - NLL: Willesden Jn– Gospel Oak North London Line
06.07 - NLL: Richmond/Old Kew Jn – Willesden Jn North London Line
06.08 - Other Freight Lines Various freight lines
06.09 - NLL: No1 Lines Freight line
06.10 - Dudding Hill Line Freight line


Route 7 - Great Eastern

Sections of Network Rail Route 7 (Great Eastern).

Route Strategic Route Sections (SRS) Corresponding historical lines (whole & partial)
Route 7 - Great Eastern 07.01 - Liverpool Street – Shenfield Part of the Great Eastern Main Line
07.02 - Shenfield – Ipswich Part of the Great Eastern Main Line
07.03 - Ipswich – Norwich Part of the Great Eastern Main Line
07.04 - Freight Lines Freight only lines within area covered
07.05 - Shenfield – Southend Victoria/Southminster Both the Crouch Valley Line and the Shenfield to Southend Line
07.06 - Braintree Branch Relation 141904 Braintree Branch Line
07.07 - Harwich Branch Relation 141898 Mayflower Line
07.08 - Walton and Clacton Branches Relation 141900 Sunshine Coast Line
07.09 - Romford – Upminster Relation 141910 Romford to Upminster Line
07.10 - Sudbury to Marks Tey Relation 141903 Gainsborough Line
07.11 - East Suffolk line and Norfolk Branches Bittern Line, East Suffolk Line, Wherry Lines
07.12 - Felixstowe – Ipswich Yard Relation 127126 Felixstowe Branch Line

Route 8 - East Coast Main Line

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article
East Coast Main Line Relation 236676 London-Bradford East Coast Main Line
Hertford Loop Line Relation 150987 Hertford to the East Coast Main Line Hertford Loop Line

Route 9 - North East Routes

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article


Route 10 - North Trans-Pennine, North and West Yorkshire

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article


Route 11 - South Trans-Pennine, South Yorkshire and Lincolnshire

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article
Peterborough to Lincoln Line Relation 222695 Peterborough to Lincoln Line


Route 12 - Reading to Penzance

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article


Route 13 - Great Western Main Line

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article
Great Western Main Line London Paddington to Bristol Great Western Main Line
Cherwell Valley Line Didcot to Oxford Cherwell Valley Line
Cotswold Line Oxford to Hereford Cotswold Line
South Wales Main Line Swindon to Cardiff, Swansea, Pembroke South Wales Main Line
Golden Valley Line Swindon to Cheltenham Golden Valley Line
Cross Country Route Cheltenham to Bristol Cross Country Route
Wessex Main Line Bristol to Southampton Wessex Main Line
South Western Main Line Waterloo to Weymouth South Western Main Line
West of England Main Line Waterloo to Exeter West of England Main Line
Bristol-Taunton Line Bristol to Weston-super-Mare, Taunton Bristol to Taunton Line
Reading-Taunton Line Reading to Taunton Reading to Plymouth Line
Taunton-Plymouth Line Taunton to Exeter, Plymouth Reading to Plymouth Line
Cornish Main Line Plymouth to Penzance Cornish Main Line


Route 14 - South and Central Wales and Borders

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article


Route 15 - South Wales Valleys

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article


Route 16 - Chilterns

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article


Route 17 - West Midlands

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article
Railway Route 17 primary Strategic Route 17 Rugby junction to Wolverhampton station
Railway Route 17 primary SRS 17.01 Relation 166452 Rugby junction to Birmingham New St This line is also a spur to the WCML
Railway Route 17 primary SRS 17.02 Relation 166453 Birmingham New St to Wolverhampton station This line is also a spur to the WCML
Railway Route 17 primary SRS 17.03 Wolverhampton station to Stafford This line is also a spur to the WCML
Railway Route 17 primary SRS 17.04 Birmingham New St to Barnt Green
Railway Route 17 primary SRS 17.05 Barnt Green to Stoke Works junction
Railway Route 17 primary SRS 17.06 Wichnor Junction to Grand Junction
Railway Route 17 primary SRS 17.07 Wolvercote Junction to Hatton Junction/Coventry South Junction
Railway Route 17 secondary SRS 17.08 Hatton Junction to Snow Hill
Railway Route 17 secondary SRS 17.09 Stechford Junction to Bushbury Junction
Railway Route 17 secondary SRS 17.10 Birmingham Snow Hill to Stourbridge Junction plus Galton Junction
Railway Route 17 secondary SRS 17.11 Shelwich Junction to Worcester to Stourbridge Junction
Railway Route 17 secondary SRS 17.12 Stratford upon Avon lines
Railway Route 17 secondary SRS 17.13 Cross City North


Route 18 - West Coast Main Line

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article
Abbey Line Relation 150709 Watford Junction to St Albans Abbey Abbey Line
Marston Vale Line Relation 150790 Bletchley to Bedford Marston Vale Line
West Coast Main Line see Strategic Route 17 (above) SRS 17.01,17.02 and 17.03 West Coast Main Line


Route 19 - Midland Main Line and East Midlands

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article


Route 20 - North West Urban

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article


Route 21 - Merseyrail

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article


Route 22 - North Wales and Borders

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article


Route 23 - North West Rural

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article


Route 24 - East of Scotland

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article


Route 25 - Highlands

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article


Route 26 - Strathclyde and South West Scotland

Railway line/relation name Route Primary route Wikipedia article

=========================

In addition to these names there are offical names for each "road"/piece_of_track and referance Numbers for lines like GW200 that behave just like the ref for highways like A40 & B4465 etc.

as a lot of use is hoped from mixing OSM with opendata products from the Rail industry inclding live feeds I'd like to include these terms on all so designated lines.  I made a start i different ways and with varing success.  So after discussions on a another channal about US and UN Refs on highways and looking at previous successful approaches from my earlier work I've decided to work these into referance elements in OSM that collect all other refrances, ways and Nodes that decribe the routes.

To help introduce these and provide detailed infomation and what relates the following link covers several pdf based guides and an official upto to moment source for the Network rail system.  Note preserved private and sideings need to be search for elsewhere but the bualk of the mainline is included that gives plenty to start on.

[http://www.networkrail.co.uk/aspx/10563.aspx?cd=1]http://www.networkrail.co.uk/aspx/10563.aspx?cd=1 see discusion page --~~~~