Northern Pacific Railway

From OpenStreetMap Wiki
(Redirected from Tag:old railway operator=NP)
Jump to: navigation, search

The Northern Pacific Railway was one of the major freight and passenger railroads in the northwest U.S. until 1970, and is now part of BNSF. Lines formerly operated by it or a subsidiary should be tagged old_railway_operator=NP in addition to railway=rail (if still in use) or railway=abandoned.

See Wikipedia:WikiProject Trains/ICC valuations for a chronology (which may have some errors) of lines constructed by the NP and predecessors, compiled by the Interstate Commerce Commission in 1915-18.

Below is a list (roughly complete) of ex-NP lines, with mapping status.

Segment From To Status Notes
233 Ashland Duluth
27 Duluth Staples
25 Staples Dilworth
26 Dilworth Jamestown
38 Jamestown Mandan
39 Mandan Glendive
40 Glendive Billings
41 Billings Helena
42 Helena De Smet
43 De Smet Paradise
44 Paradise Kootenai
45 Kootenai Spokane
46 Spokane Pasco
48 Pasco Ellensburg
49 Ellensburg Palmer Junction
411 Palmer Junction Meeker
51 Meeker Tacoma
400 Tacoma Tenino
52 Tenino Vancouver
Portland Goble leased to SP&S
Pasco Ainsworth
450 Ainsworth Hunts Junction (Attalia)
Hunts Junction (Attalia) Wallula
Walbridge State Line
326 Logan Butte
327 Butte Garrison leased from UP
42 De Smet St. Regis
51 Auburn Seattle
403 Seattle Canada (Sumas)
Iron River Washburn
208 Little Falls Morris
221 Wadena Oakes
246 Manitoba Junction Fertile Winnipeg Junction (where?) to Manitoba Junction abandoned 1910
Fertile Carthage Junction
249 Carthage Junction Canada (Pembina)
246 Fertile Carthage Junction
248 Key West Sherack
278 Casselton Marion
276 Fargo Streeter
277 Edgeley Junction Edgeley
212 Fairview Junction Keystone Junction
Keystone Junction Bayne
281 Sanborn McHenry
282 Jamestown La Moure
283 Independence Oakes
280 Jamestown Leeds
285 Carrington Turtle Lake
286 Oberon Esmond
290 McKenzie Linton
Laurel Fromberg leased to CB&Q
329 Fromberg Bridger
328 Silesia Red Lodge
332 Livingston Gardiner
338 Sappington Norris
Harrison Pony
339 Whitehall Alder
Stuart Anaconda
Helena McLellan Spur
Boulder Boomerang (High Ore Spur?)
Boulder Queen Siding
Helena Rimini
Clough Junction Marysville
340 Drummond Philipsburg
333 Missoula Darby
335 St. Regis Wallace
Wallace Burke
Wallace Sunset
381 Hauser Junction Coeur d'Alene
384 Marshall Arrow
Arrow Lewiston leased to Camas Prairie
385 Pullman Junction Genesee
Belmont Farmington
380 Davenport Ditmar
412 Clealum Lakedale
49 Palmer Junction Auburn
51 Auburn Meeker
Kanasket Kerriston
Cascade Junction Spiketon
415 Cascade Junction Fairfax
Crocker Wingate
414 Orting Lake Kapowsin
404 Woodinville Sallal Prairie
Snohomish Everett
405 Black River Junction Woodinville
Hartford Monte Cristo
406 Arlington Darrington
428 Wickersham Bellingham
401 Lakeview Nisqually
Nisqually St. Clair abandoned 1914
402 St. Clair Gate
421 Centralia Gate
402 Gate Aberdeen Junction
422 Aberdeen Junction Bay City
425 Elma Simpson
402 Aberdeen Moclips
423 Cosmopolis Junction Cosmopolis
420 Chehalis South Bend
438 Vancouver Junction Yacolt partly abandoned early?
218 St. Anthony (East Minneapolis) M&D Junction (White Bear)
42 St. Regis Paradise
52 Tacoma Tenino
Deerwood Oreland
253 Deerwood Cuyuna Mille Lacs Mine
DB Junction Duluth-Brainerd Mine
240 Grand Falls International Falls
284 Pingree Wilton
301 Mandan Flasher
302 Flasher Mott
303 Mandan Killdeer
306 Glendive Sidney
331 Mission Wilsall
337 Manhattan Anceny
Arrow Stites
Joseph Grangeville
Snake River Junction Riparia
379 Adco (Adrian) Connell
449 Bassett Junction Schrag
Sunnyside Junction Grand View
445 Cowiche Junction Tieton
444 North Yakima Naches
446 North Yakima Moxee
448 Granger Parker
Olympia Tumwater
214 St. Paul Thomson
242 Carlton Cloquet
Wyoming Taylors Falls
214 Thomson Duluth
Fond du Lac West Superior
Rush City Grantsburgh
Groningen Banning
215 White Bear Stillwater
25 St. Paul Staples
207 Little Falls Brainerd
Northtown Junction St. Anthony Park
Pasco Columbia River incline
Superior Duluth Junction
Superior South Superior
243 Red Lake Falls Junction Red Lake Falls
Kangley Junction Kangley Mine
Black River Junction Kennydale
Woodinville Kirkland
212 Keystone Junction Great Bend
402 Aberdeen Junction Aberdeen
Tacoma Ruston
Duluth Spirit Lake
Dudley Junction Tracy
451 Hunts Junction (Attalia) Smeltz
451 Fulton (Smeltz?) Pendleton
450 Hunts Junction (Attalia) Walla Walla
450 Walla Walla Dayton
452 Smeltz Athena
453 Eureka Junction Pleasant View
Wesley Junction Warron
379 Coulee Junction Adrian
378 Cheney Coulee City
Seattle West Seattle
Little Falls West Side Line
Newton Avenue (Superior) Cuyuna Dock
305 Beach Ollie
406 Kruse Edgecomb
408 Bromart GN connection (Snohomish)
Loerch Woodrow
447 Farren White Swan
Coal Spur Cokedale abandoned 1906
Old Mission Wallace abandoned 1902
Palmer Junction Green River Branch connection abandoned 1900
East Helena Wickes abandoned 1898-1905
Philipsburg Rumsey abandoned 1904
Queen Siding Elkhorn abandoned 1914
Renova Parrett abandoned 1905-6
Jefferson City Boulder Junction abandoned 1898
Boulder Junction Boulder abandoned 1898-1905
Boomerang Calvin abandoned 1898-1905
Anaconda Mine High Ore abandoned 1900?
Haggins Mine Spur abandoned 1900?
Thomson Fond du Lac abandoned 1897
Spokane Ditmar abandoned 1900
Vancouver Sta 247+80 abandoned 1903
Brush Prairie Salmon Creek abandoned 1900
Walla Walla Dixie mostly abandoned 1905
Tenino Tumwater abandoned 1914-6
Billings Shepherd
Wabash Mendota
Armstead Salmon
240 West Brainerd Grand Falls
Brainerd Leaks abandoned 1914
241 Funkley Kelliher
312 Glendive Brockway built later
313 Nichols Wye Big Sky built later
304 Truax Junction Truax built later
307 Cecil Junction Cecil built later?
334 Dixon Polson built later
426 Shelton Bangor built later (by government)
427 Bremerton Junction Bremerton built later (by government)
425 Simpson Shelton built later
416 Wilkeson Spur where was this?
454 Mesa Sagehill built later
266 Valley City Low Line where was this?
341 Sheryl Spur Elephant built later
342 Phosphate Spur built later
363 Hesper Rapelje built later