WikiProject United Kingdom Sustrans Artwork

From OpenStreetMap Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

In addition to the Millenium Mileposts, Sustrans have a large collection of public art located along the National Cycle Network. Sustrans do not have accurate locations for the artwork, nor do they fully know whether items are still present or if it is a complete list. Sustrans have provided OSM their existing list of items of artwork in the hope that OSM contributors can over time provide more accurate information. It would be really cool to have current photographs as well.

Tags to add

  • tourism=artwork
  • sustrans_ref=* (whatever the ref is in the fist column below)
  • name=* (the logical shorthand name of the piece, e.g. the label as seen on the ground)
  • artwork_type=* (sculpture/seating/literature etc.)
  • artist_name=* (name of artist)
  • start_date=* (the date the work was completed - from the list below or on-the-ground information)
  • url=* (URL of photo or similar info regarding the piece)

If an item cannot be found, check with Blackadder who may be able to provide additional Sustrans information to narrow things down.

sustrans_ref Piece Name (Date completed) / Type / Artist Location OSM Data Link Link to photo Notes
086b Taff Trail Marker 2 - Abercanaid (1996). - Waymarker by Angharad Jones Abercanaid
139a Geoff Hamilton Memorial Benches (1998). - Seating by Robert Jakes Abercynafon (Taff Trail)
139b Geoff Hamilton Memorial Benches (1998). - Seating by Robert Jakes Abercynafon (Taff Trail)
139c Geoff Hamilton Memorial Benches (1998). - Seating by Robert Jakes Abercynafon (Taff Trail)
086d Taff Trail Marker 4 - Aberfan (1996). - Waymarker by Angharad Jones Aberfan
349b Double Helix (2007). - Sculpture by Katy Hallett Addenbrooke's to Great Shelford (Route 11) Node 544557560 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history) (northern artwork) and Node 544557562 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history) (southern) There are actually two sculptures; they look more or less identical. I've note=*'d one as the north artwork and the other as the south.
349a Genome Stripes (2007). - Other by Katy Hallett Addenbrooke's to Great Shelford (Route 11) I thought the stripes started at one helix and ended at the other (before Granhams Road). Unfortunately, I discovered upon a survey that the stripes continue on the other side of the road all the way until the cycleway meets Chaston Road. I've marked the northern end of the stripes with a note=*, but the southern end is either next to the southern helix or at node Node 20080666 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history).
49 Bedrock Bike (1993). - Sculpture by Sustrans Scotland Airdrie to Bathgate
50 Calormen Fishing (1993). - Sculpture by Dave Holladay Airdrie to Bathgate
79 Legs x 7 (1996). - Iron/Steelwork by Doug Cocker Airdrie to Bathgate
81 Keyhole (1996). - Iron/Steelwork by Jeremy Cunningham Airdrie to Bathgate
82 Steam (1996). - Iron/Steelwork by John Hunter Airdrie to Bathgate
83 3 Birch Circles (1996). - Sculpture by Loci Design Airdrie to Bathgate
98 Fruit Barra (1995). - Sculpture by Scott McGowan Airdrie to Bathgate
105 Tower (1997). - Sculpture by Paul Matosic Airdrie to Bathgate
162 The Bathgate Bemusement Park (1998). - Sculpture by Lumir Soukup Airdrie to Bathgate (Bathgate)
207 Bathgate Face (1998). - Earthworks by Lumir Soukup Airdrie to Bathgate (Blackburn Road Bathgate)
157 Tangents - Graffiti Art (1998). - Sculpture by C.Young, S.Clark, A.Chilton, K.Welsse, R.Fraser Airdrie to Bathgate (Edingburgh)
4 Kyo Undercurrents (1989). - Earthworks by Richard Harris Annfield Plain
017k Celestial Railroad - At The Last Minute (1989). - Literature by John Downie ANNFIELD PLAIN (From Consett to Sunderland)
017p Celestial Railroad - Aristocrat (1989). - Literature by John Downie Annfield Plain (From Consett to Sunderland)
017q Celestial Railroad - Engineer (1989). - Literature by John Downie Annfield Plain (From Consett to Sunderland)
017r Celestial Railroad - Alchemy (1989). - Literature by John Downie Annfield Plain (From Consett to Sunderland)
353h Boston Pendulum (2007). - Sculpture by Paul Robbrect Antons Gowt (Route 1)
107 Tonge, Figure 1 and 2 [King and Queen] (1997). - Sculpture by Mike and Colin Ivens Ashington
201 Birchwood, Plant Series (1999). - Sculpture by Joseph Inglebey Aviemore
249 Mosaic Limbs (2001). - by Katy Hallett Avonmouth
175a Exmoor Benchmarks - Greenwood Benches (1999). - Seating by Cameron Scott, Henry Russell and John Russell Bampton (Exmoor)
200 Mother Earth (2000). - Sculpture by Julia Douglas Banff
353i Paw Prints. - Other by Nicola Jones / Wildlife Trust Bardney (Route 1)
224 Railings (1999). - Iron/Steelwork by Ann Catrin Evans Barmouth
178 Water fountian (2000). - Fountain by David Norris BARNSTAPLE (Barnstaple Waterfront)
8 Drinking Stone (1990). - Fountain by Michael Fairfax Bath
010b 2 Sleeper seats (1990). - Seating by Jim Partridge & Liz Walmsley Bath
134i Avon Valley Markers (1998). - Waymarker by Katy Hallett Bath (Bath Street)
80 Poured Metal - ANI Bradken (1996). - Iron/Steelwork by Jeremy Cunningham BATHGATE
176a Square Seats (1999). - Seating by Katy Hallett Bawdrip (Somerset Cossington to Bawdrip)
18 Giants Head **(de-commissioned)** (1990). - Sculpture by Angus Watt Beamish
017h Celestial Railroad - Three Giants (1989). - Literature by John Downie Beamish (From Consett to Sunderland)
HomageL Homage to the Lagan. - Sculpture by Ned Jackson Smyth Belfast (Belfast, Governor's Bridge)
TravelL Travelling Landscape. - Sculpture by Aisling O'Beirn Belfast (Belfast, Governor's Bridge)
578 Bronze Disc. - Sculpture by Mike Hogg Belfast (Belfast, Laganside)
579 Children of Lir. - Sculpture by Alan dawson Assoc/Clare McComish ceramics and St John Voanney Youth Group Belfast (Belfast, Laganside)
ceramic NCN Cermaic Map. - Sculpture by Marion Tucker, Sue Ford Belfast (Belfast, Laganside)
cromacs Cromac Springs. - Sculpture by Mike Hogg & Mornigton Enterprises NI Ltd. Belfast (Belfast, Laganside)
dividers Dividers. - Sculpture by Vivian Burnside Belfast (Belfast, Laganside)
flyan Flying Angel. - Sculpture by Maurice Harron Belfast (Belfast, Laganside)
weights Weights. - Sculpture by Mike Hogg & the Markets Development Assoc. Belfast (Belfast, Laganside)
517 BigFish (1999). - Sculpture by John Kindness Belfast (Donegall Quay, Laganside, Belfast)
212 carved gate and seating feature (2000). - Seating by Vivienne Burnside(gate) Karl Ciesluk(stone carving Belfast (Forest of Belfast)
510 Trawl (2000). - Sculpture by Michael Baker Belfast (Gregg's Quay, Laganside, Belfast)
511 Starboard (2001). - Sculpture by Rachel Joynt Belfast (Gregg's Quay, Laganside, Belfast)
512 Lagan Symphony (1999). - Sculpture by Susan Crowther and Willis Engineering Ltd Belfast (Lanyon Place, Laganside, Belfast)
513 The Ulster Brewer (1997). - Sculpture by Ross Wilson Belfast (Lanyon Place, Laganside, Belfast)
514 Sheep on the Road (1991). - Sculpture by Deborah Brown Belfast (Lanyon Place, Laganside, Belfast)
516 The Big Red (1994). - Sculpture by Catherine Harper Belfast (Lanyon Place, Laganside, Belfast)
211 Weights/bottle tops /blue frames (2000). - Iron/Steelwork by Mike Hogg Joanne Hatty Belfast (River Lagan Walkway)
515 Shoal (1999). - Sculpture by Rita Duffy Belfast (Waterfront Hall, Laganside, Belfast)
CanadaL Canada Life. - Sculpture by Karl Ciesluk Belfast, Clement Wilson Park
160 Wall of Words (1998). - Sculpture by Stefanie Bourne Bellshill (Uddingstone)
235l Barnstaple, Waymarker (2000). - Waymarker by xHeight designs and the Organics lab Bickington (Tarka Trail)
231e Solar System - Mars (2000). - Sculpture by York University Bishopthorpe
231f Solar System - Saturn (2000). - Sculpture by York University Bishopthorpe
118e Oak Tree and River Bench (1997). - Seating by Dilys Jackson Blackmill
67 Bothie - Memorial for Miners (1995). - Sculpture by Stefanie Bourne Blackridge
190 The Flower Mine (2000). - Earthworks by Ken Turnell Blidworth
353a Photographic Landscape. - Other by Adam O'Meara Boston to Lincoln
353a Photographic Landscape. - Other by Adam O'Meara Boston to Lincoln
353c Wavey Bench. - Seating by Steve Elderkin Boston to Lincoln
353d Simplicity Bench. - Seating by Yumiko Aoyagi Boston to Lincoln
353f Lincolnshire Reds. - Sculpture by Sally Matthews Boston to Lincoln
353f Lincolnshire Reds. - Sculpture by Sally Matthews Boston to Lincoln
572 Landmark sculpture and seating. - Seating by Mike Fairfax and Andrew Rowe BRECON (Brecon Theatre)
118f Terraced Houses Bench (1997). - Seating by Dilys Jackson Bridgend
40 Staple Hill Mosaic (1991). - Sculpture by Vizability Community Arts BRISTOL
53 Drinking Fountain (1994). - Fountain by Kate Malone BRISTOL
54 Sentinels 1 & 11 (1993). - Sculpture by Jim Paulsen Bristol
55 Mangotsfield Station Tree Canopy (1994). - Sculpture by John Grimshaw Bristol
69 Barrow Road Subway (1995). - Sculpture by ? BRISTOL
70 Cast iron mileposts (1994). - Waymarker by British Gas BRISTOL
71 Nearby Places Subway (1993). - Sculpture by Vizability Community Arts BRISTOL
102 Mangotsfield Seat (1997). - Seating by Will Glanfield Bristol
113 Willow Hall (1994). - Sculpture by Katy Hallett BRISTOL
507 Castle Park Thumbprint. - Sculpture by BRISTOL
508 Castle Park Thing. - Sculpture by BRISTOL
054a Sentinels 1 & 11 (1993). - Sculpture by Jim Paulsen Bristol
134g Avon Valley Markers (1998). - Waymarker by Katy Hallett BRISTOL (Bitton Station)
506 Easton Community Centre Fence (1998). - Iron/Steelwork by Barbara Disney - Kevin Hughes BRISTOL (Bristol - Bath Railway Path)
37 Dancing Drum Fountain (1992). - Fountain by Steve Joyce BRISTOL (Bristol to Bath Path)
39 Fish On Nose (1993). - Sculpture by Doug Cocker BRISTOL (Bristol to Bath Path)
41 Brief Encounter (1993). - Sculpture by Steve Joyce BRISTOL (Bristol to Bath Path)
94 Windows (1997). - Iron/Steelwork by Vizability Community Arts Bristol (Bristol to Bath Path)
250 Spike Island Bike Rack (2001). - by Steve Joyce BRISTOL (Bristol)
509 By Still Waters. - Sculpture by Randal Page BRISTOL (Castle Park, Bristol)
134b Avon Valley Markers (1998). - Waymarker by Katy Hallett BRISTOL (Clay Bottom)
134a Avon Valley Markers (1998). - Waymarker by Katy Hallett BRISTOL (Easton)
134c Avon Valley Markers (1998). - Waymarker by Katy Hallett BRISTOL (Fishponds)
134e Avon Valley Markers (1998). - Waymarker by Katy Hallett BRISTOL (Signal Road)
134d Avon Valley Markers (1998). - Waymarker by Katy Hallett BRISTOL (Staple Hill)
43 On the Wing (1993). - Sculpture by Vizability Community Arts BRISTOL (Victoria Bridge, Warmley)
134f Avon Valley Markers (1998). - Waymarker by Katy Hallett BRISTOL (Warmley)
42 Gaius Sentius Fountain (1992). - Fountain by Gordon Young BRISTOL (Warmley, Bristol to Bath Path)
134l Avon Valley Markers (1998). - Waymarker by Katy Hallett BRISTOL (Wilsbridge)
344a Drag Bucket One. - Access Control by Bryns house
535 The Bude Light 2000 (2000). - Lighting by Carole Vincent and Anthony Fanshawe Bude
570e Obelisks (2000). - Sculpture by Mike Fairfax BURRY PORT (Llanelli Coastal Park)
567 Walking with the Sea, Turning with the Sea. - Earthworks by Richard Harris Burry Port, Llanelli
345 The Seat (2001). - Seating by Georgia Wright By the church of St. Cosmus and St. Damian in the Blean
23 Oak Seat (1994). - Seating by Nigel Ross C2C
191 Sardines on Post (2001). - Sculpture by Jeremy Johnson Marshall & Phil Hardwick Cabot Park, Avonmouth
228a Lon Eifion. Gateway (1999). - Sculpture by Dominic Clare CAERNARFON (Lon Eifon)
228c Lon Eifion. Bench (1999). - Seating by Dominic Clare CAERNARFON (Lon Eifon)
226a The Old Allotments (1998). - Sculpture by Valerie Coffin Price CAERNARFON (lon Las Menai)
561 Caerphilly Tourist Information Centre (1995). - Sculpture by Jon Mills CAERPHILLY (Caerphilly)
562 Caerphilly Twyn Square (1996). - Sculpture by Meic Watts CAERPHILLY (Caerphilly)
551 Caldicot Cross. - Sculpture by Howard Bowcott Caldicot (Caldicot)
540 Preparation for Underarm Strike (1985). - Sculpture by Ju MIng Campbell Park
341 Metropolis (1991). - Sculpture by Robert Koenig Campbell park, Milton Keynes
343 Head (1990). - Sculpture by Allen Jones Campbell park, Milton Keynes
539 Chain Reaction (1992). - Sculpture by Ray Smith Campbell Park, Milton Keynes
342 Gnomon (Shadow Caster). - Sculpture by Peter Bowker Campell park, Milton Keynes
198 2 sculptures (2000). - Sculpture by Roland Piche CANTERBURY
303b Chalk Lines - Battle of Brittain Memorial. - Poetry by Ros Barber Capel-le-Ferne (Dover to Folkestone)
303c Chalk Lines - Cliff Top Caf�. - Poetry by Ros Barber Capel-le-Ferne (Dover to Folkestone)
554 Celtic ring. - Sculpture by Harvey Hood CARDIFF (Cardiff docks (by Techniquest))
555 Merchant Seafarers War Memorial. - Sculpture by Brian Fell CARDIFF (Cardiff docks (by Techniquest))
557 Waterfront Park Wall. - Sculpture by Meic Watts CARDIFF (Cardiff docks (by Techniquest))
558 New work currently being installed into the oval b. - Sculpture by William Pye CARDIFF (Cardiff docks (by Techniquest))
559 Britainia Park Seats. - Seating by Gwen Heeney CARDIFF (Cardiff docks (by Techniquest))
560 Waterfront Park Ceramic Panels. - Sculpture by Martin Williams CARDIFF (Cardiff docks (by Techniquest))
556 Palisade. - Sculpture by Denys Short Cardiff docksby Techniquest
1 Lambton Worm (1988). - Earthworks by Andy Goldsworthy Chester-le-street Way 32990576 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history)
19 King Coal (1992). - Sculpture by David Kemp Chester-le-street Node 320285488 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history) King Coal
017g Celestial Railroad - Shadow of Death (1989). - Literature by John Downie Chester-le-street (From Consett to Sunderland)
63 Roman Amphitheatre (1995). - Earthworks by Justin Marshall Chichester
64 Chichester Road Gang (1995). - Sculpture by David Kemp Chichester
114 Entrance Arch (1995). - Sculpture by Richard Farrington CHICHESTER
065b Chichester Markers & Hangers (1995). - Iron/Steelwork by Richard Farrington CHICHESTER
566b Gelligaer Stone Boulders. - Sculpture by Gelligaer Stone Boulders Cilfynydd
20 Sherrif's Gate (1993). - Access Control by Anthony Holloway Cleator Moor
21 The Wriggle (1993). - Earthworks by Robert Drake Cleator Moor
24 Winder Beck Oak Seat (1993). - Seating by Will Glanfield Cleator Moor
27 Cleator Moor Bridge Balustrade (1997). - Sculpture by Alan Dawson Cleator Moor Way 24237266 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history) Cleator Moor Bridge Artwork not added to OSM, can the match be confirmed by a sign from the road?
28 Cleator Moor High Street (1993). - Access Control by Chrysalis Arts CLEATOR MOOR
29 Milestone 5 Carved Seat (1994). - Seating by Nick Lloyd Cleator Moor
121 Winder Station Seat (1994). - Seating by Robert Drake Cleator Moor
131 Access control Walls (1994). - Access Control by Robert Drake Cleator Moor
022a 4 bridge seats (1994). - Seating by John Naylor & John Grimshaw Cleator Moor
022b 4 bridge seats (1994). - Seating by John Naylor & John Grimshaw Cleator Moor
022c 4 bridge seats (1994). - Seating by John Naylor & John Grimshaw Cleator Moor
026a 13 steel route images (1996). - Sculpture by Richard Farrington Cleator Moor
026b 13 steel route images (1996). - Sculpture by Richard Farrington Cleator Moor
026c 13 steel route images (1996). - Sculpture by Richard Farrington Cleator Moor
026e 13 steel route images (1996). - Sculpture by Richard Farrington Cleator Moor
026f 13 steel route images (1996). - Sculpture by Richard Farrington CLEATOR MOOR
026g 13 steel route images (1996). - Sculpture by Richard Farrington Cleator Moor
026h 13 steel route images (1996). - Sculpture by Richard Farrington Cleator Moor
030a 4 Carved Stone Seats (No. 1) (1994). - Seating by Gilbert Ward Cleator Moor
030b 4 Carved Stone Seats (No. 2) (1994). - Seating by Gilbert Ward Cleator Moor
030c 4 Carved Stone Seats (No. 3) (1994). - Seating by Gilbert Ward Cleator Moor
030d 4 Carved Stone Seats (No. 4) (1994). - Seating by Gilbert Ward Cleator Moor
031a 5 Steel Tractor Seats (No. 1) (1994). - Seating by John Creed Cleator Moor
031b 5 Steel Tractor Seats (No. 2) (1994). - Seating by John Creed Cleator Moor
031c 5 Steel Tractor Seats (No. 3) (1994). - Seating by John Creed Cleator Moor
076b 5 carved stone seats (No. 2)/Parish Stones (1996). - Seating by Alain Ayers Cleator Moor
076c 5 carved stone seats (No. 3)/Parish Stones (1996). - Seating by Alain Ayers Cleator Moor
076d 5 carved stone seats (No. 4)/Parish Stones (1996). - Seating by Alain Ayers Cleator Moor
076e 5 carved stone seats (No. 5)/Parish Stones (1996). - Seating by Alain Ayers Cleator Moor
120a Five Chainsaw Seats (1994). - Seating by Nigel Ross Cleator Moor
196 Great Rock Crusher (2000). - Iron/Steelwork by Cleator Moor (Cleator Moor West Cumbria)
101 Cockermouth Viaduct (1994). - Bridge by Brian Russell COCKERMOUTH
129 Cemetry Gates (1996). - Iron/Steelwork by Brian Russell Cockermouth
347a Cycle Sign Waymarkers (2004). - Waymarker by Elizabeth Turrell and Imi Maufe Colliers WayRoute 24
347b Linear orchard and three pocket orchards (2004). - Other by Katy Hallett and Lesley Greene Colliers WayRoute 24
347c Fussell's Railings (2006). - Other by Jez Pearson Colliers WayRoute 24
347d Genome Stripes (2006). - Waymarker by Sustrans Colliers WayRoute 24
347e Enamel Sign Waymarkers (2004). - Waymarker by Elizabeth Turrell and Imi Maufe Colliers WayRoute 24
347g Simplicity Bench (2007). - Seating by Yumiko Aoyagi Colliers WayRoute 24
347h Stone Column (2006). - by Jerry Ortmans Colliers WayRoute 240
2 The Old Transformers (1990). - Iron/Steelwork by David Kemp Consett Node 317034903 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history) The Old Transformers
5 Jolly Drovers Maze (1989). - Earthworks by Andy Goldsworthy Consett Node 424337239 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history)
52 Terris Novalis (1997). - Sculpture by Tony Cragg Consett Node 357440236 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history) Terris Novalis
010c Kissing seat (1990). - Seating by Jim Partridge & Liz Walmsley Consett
017l Celestial Railroad - The Wealth of the World (1989). - Literature by John Downie Consett (From Consett to Sunderland)
017m Celestial Railroad - Setting out (1989). - Literature by John Downie CONSETT (From Consett to Sunderland)
017n Celestial Railroad - Land (1989). - Literature by John Downie Consett (From Consett to Sunderland)
017o Celestial Railroad - Bishop (1989). - Literature by John Downie Consett (From Consett to Sunderland)
208 Regeneration & Return (2000). - Sculpture by Will Glanfield Crab and Winkle Way Canterbury to Whitstable
245 Picnic Table (2000). - Seating by Tim Norris Crab and Winkle Way Canterbury to Whitstable
246 Bridge Railings (2000). - Sculpture by Julian Coodie Crab and Winkle Way Canterbury to Whitstable
247 Bike/Penny Farthing (2000). - Sculpture by Mark Fuller Crab and Winkle Way Canterbury to Whitstable
248 Flag (2000). - Sculpture by Lesley Hanney Crab and Winkle Way Canterbury to Whitstable
165a White Drums (2000). - Sculpture by Stefanie Bourne Dalwhinnie (Dalwinnie/Calvine Perthshire) Node 429202087 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history)
165b White Drums (2000). - Sculpture by Stefanie Bourne Dalwinnie/Calvine Perthshire
587 Deaf Hill Railway Sleeper Seat (2003). - Seating by David Gross Deaf Hill Greenway
117 Circumsphere (1998). - Iron/Steelwork by Chris Marshall + Steve Lewis Deptford
185 Cobble sets and tactile benches (2000). - Seating by Tim Clapcott DERBY (Central Derby)
133 Bloodlines (1997). - Iron/Steelwork by Stefan Gec Derby (Notts)
90 Concave/covex [aka boat,contraboat]Amenite Stones? (1996). - Sculpture by Derby to Coalville
96 Cast Iron Mileposts (Many Locations) (1995). - Waymarker by Peter Foster Derby to Coalville
108 Tonge, Figure 3 [Jill] (1997). - Sculpture by Mike and Colin Ivens Derby to Coalville
112 At Bridge 31 (1997). - Sculpture by Kieron Bawamia and Pete Hallam Derby to Coalville
183 Mother Superior (2000). - Sculpture by Mike Ivens Derby to Coalville (Grce Dieu Priory near Coalville)
146 Rock Drills (2000). - Iron/Steelwork by Mike Evans Derby to Coalville (Worthington)
217 Points of Departure (2000). - Sculpture by Lucky Morris Derry
354 Third Bridge (2006). - Other by Noah Rose Derry
270 Bridge Parapets. - Other by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley Greenway)
777 Rotate (2003). - Sculpture by Trudi Entwistle DEWSBURY (Spen Valley Greenway)
263a Cycle Seats (2003). - Seating by Alan Evans DEWSBURY (Spen Valley Greenway)
263b Cycle Seats (2003). - Seating by Alan Evans DEWSBURY (Spen Valley Greenway)
263c Cycle Seats (2003). - Seating by Alan Evans DEWSBURY (Spen Valley Greenway)
263g Cycle Seats (2003). - Seating by Alan Evans DEWSBURY (Spen Valley Greenway)
263h Cycle Seats (2003). - Seating by Alan Evans DEWSBURY (Spen Valley Greenway)
263i Cycle Seats (2003). - Seating by Alan Evans DEWSBURY (Spen Valley Greenway)
267c Spring Along the Greenway (2003). - Literature by Pauline Monkcom DEWSBURY (Spen Valley Greenway)
267d Spring Along the Greenway (2003). - Literature by Pauline Monkcom DEWSBURY (Spen Valley Greenway)
267e Spring Along the Greenway (2003). - Literature by Pauline Monkcom DEWSBURY (Spen Valley Greenway)
267f Spring Along the Greenway (2003). - Literature by Pauline Monkcom DEWSBURY (Spen Valley Greenway)
268a Hazard Warning Signs (2003). - Literature by Pauline Monkcom DEWSBURY (Spen Valley Greenway)
268b Hazard Warning Signs (2003). - Literature by Pauline Monkcom DEWSBURY (Spen Valley Greenway)
268c Hazard Warning Signs (2003). - Literature by Pauline Monkcom DEWSBURY (Spen Valley Greenway)
268g Hazard Warning Signs (2003). - Literature by Pauline Monkcom DEWSBURY (Spen Valley Greenway)
268h Hazard Warning Signs (2003). - Literature by Pauline Monkcom DEWSBURY (Spen Valley Greenway)
269a Pyenot Hall Signpost. - Waymarker by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley Greenway)
229 Seats. - Seating by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
230 Gateways. - Sculpture by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
269 Huddersfield Rd Signpost. - Waymarker by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
272 Head on a stick (2001). - Sculpture by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
230b Sykes Entrance (2001). - Sculpture by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
230e Entranceway (2001). - Other by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
230f Liversedge Station entrance (2001). - Sculpture by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
230g Melbourne St entrance (2001). - Other by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
265b Pedal Signs (2003). - Waymarker by Alan Evans DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
269c Melbourne St sign (2001). - Waymarker by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
269d Cornmill Lane exit sign (2001). - Waymarker by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
270b Bridge Parapet (2001). - Other by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
270c Westgate Bridge parapets (2001). - Other by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
270d Bridge Parapet over Wormald St/Cornmill Lane (2001). - Other by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
271a unknown (2001). - Other by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
272a Head on a stick (2001). - Sculpture by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
272b Artwork on pole (2001). - Sculpture by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
272c Artwork on pole (2001). - Sculpture by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
272d Artwork on pole (2001). - Sculpture by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
272e Artwork on pole (2001). - Sculpture by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
272f Digger bucket face (2001). - Sculpture by Jason Lane DEWSBURY (Spen Valley)
280 . - by DIDCOT
273 Spiralling Steam. - Sculpture by Rob Woods DIDCOT (Didcot to Upton) Photo
274 Spring Bench (2004). - Seating by Peter Scott DIDCOT (Didcot to Upton)
275 Ridge and Furrow (2004). - Seating by John Applegarth Didcot to Upton
276 Landscape Axle (2004). - Seating by Tim Norris Didcot to Upton Node 560724813 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history) Photo
277 The Contour Bench (2004). - Seating by Dominic Clutterbuck Didcot to Upton
278 Sorbus; Seating Viewpoint (2004). - Seating by Nick Smith Didcot to Upton Node 560726086 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history) Photo
279 Briza Media (2004). - Seating by Andrew Osbourne Didcot to Upton
301 Coccoliths (2002). - Earthworks by Tim Clapcott Dover to Folkestone
302a Flora Calcarae (2005). - Book by Rob Kesseler Dover to Folkestone
302b Flora Calcarae (2005). - Waymarkers by Rob Kesseler Dover to Folkestone
302c Flora Calcarae (2005). - Waymarkers by Rob Kesseler Dover to Folkestone
302d Flora Calcarae (2005). - Waymarkers by Rob Kesseler Dover to Folkestone
302e Flora Calcarae (2005). - Waymarkers by Rob Kesseler Dover to Folkestone
302f Flora Calcarae (2005). - Waymarkers by Rob Kesseler Dover to Folkestone
302g Flora Calcarae (2005). - Bench by Rob Kesseler Dover to Folkestone
302h Flora Calcarae (2005). - Waymarkers by Rob Kesseler Dover to Folkestone
302i Flora Calcarae (2005). - Waymarkers by Rob Kesseler Dover to Folkestone
302j Flora Calcarae (2005). - Bench by Rob Kesseler Dover to Folkestone
302k Flora Calcarae (2005). - Book by Rob Kesseler Dover to Folkestone
303a Chalk Lines - Blind Date. - Poetry by Ros Barber Dover to Folkestone
303d Chalk Lines - Soup. - Poetry by Ros Barber Dover to Folkestone
303e Chalk Lines - Listening Ear. - Poetry by Ros Barber Dover to Folkestone
303f Chalk Lines - Gorse. - Poetry by Ros Barber Dover to Folkestone
303g Chalk Lines - Samphire Hoe. - Poetry by Ros Barber Dover to Folkestone
303h Chalk Lines - Shakespeare Cliff. - Poetry by Ros Barber Dover to Folkestone
303i Chalk Lines - Porous. - Poetry by Ros Barber Dover to Folkestone
303j Chalk Lines - Above Dover. - Poetry by Ros Barber Dover to Folkestone
300 Samphire Tower (2004). - Other by Jony Easterby Dover to Folkestone: Samphire Hoe
159 Drumgelloch - workshops (1998). - Sculpture by A. Beggs, D.Wright, J.Tannawill Drumgelloch
91 Ho! Mosa Piens (Big Foot) (1996). - Sculpture by Aaron Davies Dulcote
504 Fountain. - Fountain by Dulcote
175c Exmoor Benchmarks - Greenwood Benches (1999). - Seating by Cameron Scott, Henry Russell and John Russell Dulverton (Exmoor)
213 Circular mosaic - railway turntable (2000). - Sculpture by Joanne Hatty Dungannon (Dungannon)
584 Line of Hope. - Sculpture by Dungannon (Dungannon)
058a Cuckoo Trail Access Points (1992). - Access Control by Hamish Black EASTBOURNE
058b Cuckoo Trail Access Points (1992). - Access Control by Hamish Black Eastbourne
058c Cuckoo Trail Access Points (1992). - Access Control by Hamish Black Eastbourne
235i Bideford Station, Waymarker (2000). - Waymarker by xHeight designs and the Organics lab East-the-Water (Tarka Trail)
222a Sculptural seating (2000). - Seating by Dominic Clare Elan Valley Powys
222b Sculptural Seating (2000). - Seating by Dominic Clare Elan Valley Powys
222c Sculptural Seating (2000). - Seating by Dominic Clare Elan Valley Powys
222d Sculptural Seating (2000). - Seating by Dominic Clare Elan Valley Powys
222e Sculptural Seating (2000). - Seating by Dominic Clare Elan Valley Powys
222f Sculptural Seating (2000). - Seating by Dominic Clare Elan Valley Powys
222g Sculptural Seating (2000). - Seating by Dominic Clare Elan Valley Powys
222h Sculptural Seating (2000). - Seating by Dominic Clare Elan Valley Powys
222i Sculptural Seating (2000). - Seating by Dominic Clare Elan Valley Powys
38 Escrick Maze (1984). - Sculpture by Dave Jackson & John Grimshaw Escrick
231i Solar System - Neptune (2000). - Sculpture by York University Escrick
231j Solar System - Pluto (2000). - Sculpture by York University Escrick
172a Exmoor Benchmarks - Park & Rest (1999). - Seating by Robert Kilvington Exmoor
172b Exmoor Benchmarks - Park & Rest (1999). - Seating by Robert Kilvington Exmoor
172c Exmoor Benchmarks - Park & Rest (1999). - Seating by Robert Kilvington Exmoor
173a Exmoor Benchmarks - Exmoor Trio 1 (1999). - Seating by Kieth Rand Exmoor
173b Exmoor Benchmarks - Exmoor Trio 2 (1999). - Seating by Kieth Rand Exmoor
173c Exmoor Benchmarks - Exmoor Trio 3 (1999). - Seating by Kieth Rand Exmoor
174a Exmoor Benchmarks - Wiggly Wall (1999). - Seating by Eve Body Exmoor
174b Exmoor Benchmarks - Bird (1999). - Seating by Eve Body Exmoor
175b Exmoor Benchmarks - Greenwood Benches (1999). - Seating by Cameron Scott, Henry Russell and John Russell Exmoor
175d Exmoor Benchmarks - Greenwood Benches (1999). - Seating by Cameron Scott, Henry Russell and John Russell Exmoor
175e Exmoor Benchmarks - Greenwood Benches (1999). - Seating by Cameron Scott, Henry Russell and John Russell Exmoor
175f Exmoor Benchmarks - Greenwood Benches (1999). - Seating by Cameron Scott, Henry Russell and John Russell Exmoor
175g Exmoor Benchmarks - Greenwood Benches (1999). - Seating by Cameron Scott, Henry Russell and John Russell Exmoor
175h Exmoor Benchmarks - Greenwood Benches (1999). - Seating by Cameron Scott, Henry Russell and John Russell Exmoor
017d Celestial Railroad - Engineering Wonders (1989). - Literature by John Downie Fatfield (From Consett to Sunderland)
017w Celestial Railroad - Leisure (1989). - Literature by John Downie Fatfield (From Consett to Sunderland)
221 Foot-plate (1999). - Sculpture by Brian Fell FLINT (Flint station)
197a Bench/Bike Wrack (2000). - Seating by Will Glanfield FOLKESTONE (lower Leas Coastal park Folkestone)
244 Bridge Parapet (2000). - Sculpture by Nigel Hobbins Folkstone
192 animals (1999). - Sculpture by pupils of school GATESHEAD (Westoe Cycleway)
565c Water Feature. - Fountain by Lynne Bebb and communities in Swansea Giants Graveyard, Neeth Canal
68 Northern Lights - Aurora Borealis (Sentinel III) (1995). - Sculpture by Jim Paulsen GLASGOW
78 Sun Dial (1996). - Sculpture by Todor Todorov GLASGOW
92 Pattern Bridge (1997). - Bridge by Aaron Davies GLASGOW
100 Manhattan & Los Angeles - Wimpey Benches (1995). - Seating by Jamie Burroughs GLASGOW
206a photography at Street level (2000). - Waymarker by Joslin Towler GLASGOW
206b photography at Street level (2000). - Waymarker by Joslin Towler GLASGOW
137 Cambuslang Heron (1998). - Iron/Steelwork by Andrew Scott GLASGOW (Cambuslang)
158 Drumgelloch Environmental Improvement (2000). - Sculpture by City Design GLASGOW (Drumgelloch)
163 A Documentary Wall (1990). - Sculpture by City Design GLASGOW (Lady Ann Crescent)
51 Clydebuilt Easel (1994). - Sculpture by George Wyllie GREENOCK
62 Hawks Road Relief (1994). - Sculpture by Aaron Davies & Andrew Revell HAILSHAM
77 String Theory Subway (1996). - Sculpture by Aaron Davies & Andrew Revell HAILSHAM
058d Cuckoo Trail Access Points (1992). - Access Control by Hamish Black Hailsham
499 Propeller post. - Sculpture by Anna Bissett HATFIELD (Hatfield, Herts)
60 Burning Log (1992). - Sculpture by Christian Funnell Rio Earth Summit HEATHFIELD
59 What Was (1992). - Sculpture by John Harmer Rio Earth Summit Hellingly
553 Links. - Sculpture by Ann Catrin Evans HOLYHEAD (Hollyhead)
235k Instoe Crossing, Waymarker (2000). - Waymarker by xHeight designs and the Organics lab Instow (Tarka Trail)
585 The Navigator (2003). - Sculpture by John Atkin IPSWICH (Ipswich)
34 Mile 14 Fruit Salad (1991). - Sculpture by Sarah Nevill Johnstone, Glasgow
35 Stone Circle (Black Cart) (1993). - Sculpture by Loci Design Johnstone, Glasgow
88 Synapse Earthworks (1997). - Earthworks by Mark Merer Johnstone, Glasgow
204 Fish and river theme (2000). - Access Control by Paul Amey Kennington, Oxfordshire
11 Langslie Spiral **(de-commissioned)** (1990). - Earthworks by Valerie Pragnell Kilbirnie
12 Sleeper Awake (1991). - Sculpture by Valerie Pragnell & Keith Macdonald Kilbirnie
16 Mile 18 Brick Traction (1990). - Sculpture by David Kemp Kilmacolm Node 424363733 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history)
14 Mile 16 Gryffe Twist (1990). - Sculpture by David Kemp Bridge of Weir? Original Sustrans list said Kilmacolm, but mile 16 is in BoW -- checking what this is meant to be.
15 Mile 17 XVIII Legion (1990). - Sculpture by David Kemp Kilmalcolm Node 424363738 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history)
065a Chichester Markers & Hangers (1995). - Iron/Steelwork by Richard Farrington Lavant
147 5 Stone Circles (1999). - Sculpture by Wallscape LEICESTER (Leicester)
148 Ceramic map (1999). - Sculpture by Cookson and McNally LEICESTER (Leicester)
149 Ceramic bird disc (1999). - Sculpture by Cookson and McNally LEICESTER (Leicester)
353g Lincoln Stump (2007). - Sculpture by Paul Robbrect Lincoln (Route 1)
580 Water Feature. - Sculpture by Ned Jackson Smyth Lisburn (Lisburn, Lagan Valley Island)
easel Painter's easel. - Sculpture by Brian Connolly Lisburn (Lisburn, Lagan Valley Island)
millGdn Millennium Garden. - Sculpture by Various Artists Lisburn (Lisburn, Lagan Valley Island)
twist Concentric Twist. - Sculpture by D3 Art and Design Lisburn (Lisburn, LVRP towpath)
576 Street Furniture (2000). - Sculpture by Mick Petts LLANELLI (Llanelli Coastal Park)
570c Obelisks (2000). - Sculpture by Mike Fairfax LLANELLI (Llanelli Coastal Park)
569 Pembry Harbour sculpture. - Sculpture by Lynne Bebb Llanelli Coastal Park
568a Street Furniture - Molluscs. - Sculpture by Mick Petts Llanelli Coastal Park
570a Obelisks (2000). - Sculpture by Mike Fairfax Llanelli Coastal Park
570b Obelisks (2000). - Sculpture by Mike Fairfax Llanelli Coastal Park
570d Obelisks (2000). - Sculpture by Mike Fairfax Llanelli Coastal Park
568b Gateway Hide. - Sculpture by Mick Petts Llanelli Coastal Park - Wildfoul and Wetlands Trust
228b Lon Eifion. Leaning rail (1999). - Access Control by Dominic Clare Lon Eifon
226c Figurative work at the Botanical Gardens (1998). - Sculpture by Valerie Coffin Price lon Las Menai
106 Old Father Thames (De-Commissioned) (1997). - Sculpture by Philip Bewes & Diane Gorvin LONDON
115 Faces of Deptford - Past & Present (1997). - Sculpture by Martin Bond LONDON
166 sculptured seating/gateway/fountain (2001). - Seating by Gerry Judah LONDON (Central London)
167a 5 sculptures (2000). - Sculpture by Mark Folds LONDON (Richmond london)
167b 5 sculptures (2000). - Sculpture by Mark Folds LONDON (Richmond london)
167c 5 sculptures (2000). - Sculpture by Mark Folds LONDON (Richmond london)
167d 5 sculptures (2000). - Sculpture by Mark Folds LONDON (Richmond london)
167e 5 sculptures (2000). - Sculpture by Mark Folds LONDON (Richmond london)
140 Eights Tree (2000). - Sculpture by Ray Smith LONDON (Walton-on-Thames)
351a Square Bridge (2004). - Other by Andrew Sabin LONDON (Wandsworth/Merton/Sutton)
351b Circular Bridge (2004). - Other by Andrew Sabin LONDON (Wandsworth/Merton/Sutton)
141 Linkbridge 2000 (1999). - Seating by Gerry Judah LONDON (Woolwich Dockyard Estates)
583 Canal Heritage piece 3. - Sculpture by Niall Walsh Lough Shark, Newry-Portadown canal
181 Millennium Mosaic (2000). - Sculpture by Peter Massey LOUGHBOROUGH (Kenilworth Avenue Loughborough)
182 Change (2000). - Sculpture by Will Nossiter LOUGHBOROUGH (Kenilworth Avenue)
197b Bench (2000). - Seating by Will Glanfield lower Leas Coastal park Folkestone
197c Bench (2000). - Seating by Will Glanfield lower Leas Coastal park Folkestone
348c Layering of Time (2005). - Sculpture by Isabella Lockett LUTON (Marsh Farm Loop)
348a The Course (2007). - Other by Michael Pinsky LUTON (OS Grid Ref 506595E 225620N)
348b Blockers' Seaside (2007). - Sculpture by Isabella Lockett LUTON (OS Grid Reference 506000E 224415N)
352c Dounble Avenue (2006). - Other by Bob Budd Lynemouth / Blyth
352c Dounble Avenue (2006). - Other by Bob Budd Lynemouth / Blyth
352a Thinking of Water (2005). - Earthworks by Richard Harris Lynemouth/Blyth
352a Thinking of Water (2005). - Earthworks by Richard Harris Lynemouth/Blyth
352b Sweetheart Wings (2006). - Sculpture by Simon Watkinson Lynemouth/Blyth
352b Sweetheart Wings (2006). - Sculpture by Simon Watkinson Lynemouth/Blyth
352d Simplicity Bench (2006). - Seating by Yumiko Aoyagi Lynmouth /Blyth
352d Simplicity Bench (2006). - Seating by Yumiko Aoyagi Lynmouth /Blyth
234 Dyfi Bridge (2000). - Bridge by Jon Mills Machynlleth
573 Forged Benches (1999). - Seating by Tim Fortune MACHYNLLETH (Machynlleth)
574 Sculptural Funiture at Celtica (1999). - Sculpture by MACHYNLLETH (Machynlleth)
169 Flora's Garden (1999). - Sculpture by Philip Bewes & Diane Gorvin MAIDENHEAD (Desborough Park Maidenhead)
186 Hawthorne Tree (2000). - Sculpture by Nicky Hirst Manor Farm Recreation Ground Toton Notts
187 Buried Statue. - Sculpture by Chris Wainwright MANSFIELD (Vicar Waret Country Park, Clipstone, Notts)
565a Deer Gate. - Access Control by Lynne Bebb and Andrew Rowe Margham Park
565b Deer. - Sculpture by Lynne Bebb and communities in Swansea Margham Park
216 Granite table/bronze boowls/pump system (2000). - Sculpture by Brian Conolly marina Coleraine
180 Sundial (2000). - Sculpture by Mike Clements MARKET HARBOROUGH (Market Harborough)
348c Layering of Time (2005). - Sculpture by Isabella Lockett Marsh Farm Loop
170 Tracers (1999). - Waymarker by Deborah Jones Mendip Hills N Somerset
242 Waterstone (2000). - Sculpture by Sally Corney Mendips Chew Valley Lake
189a 4 stone benches (2000). - Seating by Andrea Wilkinson Mill Lakes Bestwood
189b 4 stone benches (2000). - Seating by Andrea Wilkinson Mill Lakes Bestwood
189c 4 stone benches (2000). - Seating by Andrea Wilkinson Mill Lakes Bestwood
538 Black Horse. - Sculpture by Elizabeth Frink DBE MILTON KEYNES (Lloyds Court, Secklow Gate, Milton Keynes)
537 The Whisper (1984). - Sculpture by Andre Wallace MILTON KEYNES (Outside Central Library, Milton Keynes)
536 Octo (1980). - Sculpture by Wendy Taylor MILTON KEYNES (Silbury Boulevard, Milton Keynes)
138 Toulouse - Mongolfiere (1997). - Sculpture by Stefanie Bourne Moffat
026d 13 steel route images (1996). - Sculpture by Richard Farrington Moor Row
076a 5 carved stone seats (No. 1)/Parish Stones (1996). - Seating by Alain Ayers Moor Row
526 Flock of Words. - Literature by Why Not Associates, Gordon Young, David Petersen and Jonathan Speirs MORECAMBE (Morecambe Bay)
527 Bird Fence. - Sculpture by David Kemp MORECAMBE (Morecambe Bay)
528 Coot Paradise. - Sculpture by Brian Fell MORECAMBE (Morecambe Bay)
529 Eric Morecambe Garden. - Sculpture by Graham Ibbeson, Shona Klinoch, Why Not Associates, Gordon Young and Jonathan Spe MORECAMBE (Morecambe Bay)
530 Moon Walk. - Sculpture by Rachel Joynt MORECAMBE (Morecambe Bay)
531 Stone Panorama (2002). - Sculpture by Russell Coleman MORECAMBE (Morecambe Bay)
532 Promenade Feather Surface. - Sculpture by Maggy Howarth MORECAMBE (Morecambe Bay)
533 See Wall (2001). - Sculpture by Colin Begg and Gillian Forbes MORECAMBE (Morecambe Bay)
534 Promenade Light Gallery. - Sculpture by Jonathan Speirs and Various Gobo Gallery Artists MORECAMBE (Morecambe Bay)
525a Central Drive Roundabouts. - Sculpture by Brian Fell MORECAMBE (Morecambe Bay)
525b Central Drive Roundabouts. - Sculpture by Brian Fell MORECAMBE (Morecambe Bay)
525c Central Drive Roundabouts. - Sculpture by Brian Fell MORECAMBE (Morecambe Bay)
520 The Maze. - Sculpture by Gordon Young, Russell Coleman and David Kemp Morecambe Bay
521 Tongue Twisters. - Sculpture by Gordon Young, Russell Coleman and David Kemp Morecambe Bay
522 Magpie Hopscotch. - Sculpture by Gordon Young, Russell Coleman and David Kemp Morecambe Bay
523 The Word Search. - Sculpture by Gordon Young, Russell Coleman and David Kemp Morecambe Bay
524 The Compass. - Sculpture by Gordon Young, Russell Coleman and David Kemp Morecambe Bay
199 unnamed as yet (2000). - Sculpture by NCN nr Duff House Banff
219 Barrack Hill Sculpture (2000). - Sculpture by Joanne Risley & Barry Callaghan NEWPORT (Barrack Hill, Newport)
581 Canal heritage piece 1. - Sculpture by Niall Walsh Newry Canal, Point of Whitecoat
066a Northside Earthworks (1995). - Earthworks by Mark Merer North Side
189d 4 stone benches (2000). - Seating by Andrea Wilkinson NOTTINGHAM (Mill Lakes Bestwood)
346a Weddington Walk Butterfly Bench and Perches (2006). - Seating by Andrew Skelton Nuneaton, Route 52
346b Weddington Walk Butterfly Bench and Perches (2006). - Seating by Andrew Skelton Nuneaton, Route 52
263k Cycle Seats (2003). - Seating by Alan Evans Oakenshaw (Spen Valley Greenway)
267a Spring Along the Greenway (2003). - Literature by Pauline Monkcom Oakenshaw (Spen Valley Greenway)
267b Spring Along the Greenway (2003). - Literature by Pauline Monkcom Oakenshaw (Spen Valley Greenway)
265 Pedal Signs (2003). - Waymarker by Alan Evans Oakenshaw (Spen Valley Grennway, both ends)
118c History Bench (1997). - Seating by Dilys Jackson Ogmore Vale
118d Animal Bench (1997). - Seating by Dilys Jackson Ogmore Vale
103 Waiting Family (1996). - Sculpture by John Butler OKEHAMPTON (Okehampton Station)
171 River Pavement (2000). - Sculpture by Ray Smith OKEHAMPTON (Okehampton town centre)
214 Wishbone (2000). - Sculpture by Niall Walshe Omagh (Omagh)
251 Winged Seat (2002). - Seating by Angus Ross Phoenix Trail
252 Three Characters on Poles (2002). - Sculpture by Lucy Casson Phoenix Trail
254 One of ten Marker Posts (2002). - Other by Patrick O'Riordan Phoenix Trail
258 Three Tier Seating (2002). - Seating by Patrick O'Riordan Phoenix Trail
259 Reflective Space (2002). - Seating by Leigh Roberts Phoenix Trail
260 Shiplap Shelter (2002). - Seating by Rory Lobban Phoenix Trail
261 Simplicity Bench (2002). - Seating by Yumilo Aoyagi Phoenix Trail
252b Three Characters on Poles (2002). - Sculpture by Lucy Casson Phoenix Trail
252c Three Characters on Poles (2002). - Sculpture by Lucy Casson Phoenix Trail
253b Signal Seats (2002). - Seating by Angus Ross Phoenix Trail
253c Signal Seats (2002). - Seating by Angus Ross Phoenix Trail
253d Signal Seats (2002). - Seating by Angus Ross Phoenix Trail
253e Signal Seats (2002). - Seating by Angus Ross Phoenix Trail
243 Stronghold. - Sculpture by Pat Daw Pill, Avonmouth, Bristol
566a Gelligaer Stone Boulders. - Sculpture by Robert Kenedy and School and Community Groups PONTYPRIDD (Rhydfelin)
209a The Iron Symposium (1999). - Iron/Steelwork by Eden Jolly Portgordon portknokie
209b The Iron Symposium (1999). - Iron/Steelwork by Tanya Synar, Darren Lewis PORTKNOCKIE (Portgordon portknokie)
227 Wavey Ceramic Murals (2000). - Sculpture by Teena Gould PRESTATYN (Rhyl and Prestatyn)
118a Fish Wall / Brick benches (1997). - Seating by Dilys Jackson Price Town
118b Transport and truck benches (1997). - Seating by Dilys Jackson Price Town
505 Sheep Hurdles. - Sculpture by Priddy
177 The Hands and Molecule (2000). - Sculpture by David Barnes RAMSGATE (West Cliff Promenade, Ramsgate)
13 Mile 15 Railway Loco (1990). - Sculpture by David Kemp Ranfurly Node 1390769829 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history)
111 'Half' (or Throne in Two Halves) (1997). - Seating by Nicola Wootton READING
110 Table and Chair (1997). - Sculpture by Tim Shutter READING (Waterloo Meadows by Kennet/Reading)
223 Gateway (2000). - Access Control by Reece Ingram Rhayader (Rhayader powys) Node 444342229 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history) photo Survey blackadder 10:35, 20 July 2009 (UTC)
154 Imago (1996). - Iron/Steelwork by William Pym Rising Sun Country Park
353g Lincoln Stump (2007). - Sculpture by Paul Robbrect Route 1
353h Boston Pendulum (2007). - Sculpture by Paul Robbrect Route 1
353i Paw Prints. - Other by Nicola Jones / Wildlife Trust Route 1
353j Lincolnshire Longwools. - Sculpture by Sally Matthews Route 1
9 Saxon Relics (1991). - Sculpture by Nick Moore & local residents Saltford
044a 5 Carved Totems (1993). - Sculpture by Dominic Lowery Saltford
044b 5 Carved Totems (1993). - Sculpture by Dominic Lowery Saltford
134h Avon Valley Markers (1998). - Waymarker by Katy Hallett Saltford (Avon Road)
010a Windblown Seat (1990). - Seating by Jim Partridge & Liz Walmsley Saltford (Overlooking Saltford Weir, Bristol)
582 Canal Heritage piece 2. - Sculpture by Niall Walsh Scarva, Newry - Portadown canal
122 Seating Area (1996). - Seating by Danny Frost / Ralph Parker Seaton
136 Seaton Bridges (1997). - Bridge by Alan Dawson Seaton
210 cyclist (2000). - Sculpture by Andrew Sealey SHEFFIELD (Rotherham Town Hall)
188 Water Barrel and Hydraulic ram (2000). - Sculpture by Lee Hassall Shireoaks (Shireoaks and Chesterfield Canal)
156 Tender for Art Study - Slochd to Newtonmore (1998). - Sculpture by Another Space Ltd Slochd -
179 Irish Elk (2000). - Sculpture by Sally Matthews Snibston Discovery Park
176b Origami Boats and Swans (1999). - Iron/Steelwork by Katy Hallett Somerset Cossington to Bawdrip
176c Railings (1999). - Iron/Steelwork by Katy Hallett Somerset Cossington to Bawdrip
229a Seats (more seats). - Seating by Jason Lane Spen Valley
229b Seats (more seats). - Seating by Jason Lane Spen Valley
229c Seats. - Seating by Jason Lane Spen Valley
230a Gateways. - Sculpture by Jason Lane Spen Valley
230c Pyenot Hall entrance (2001). - Sculpture by Jason Lane Spen Valley
230d Primrose Lane entrance (2001). - Sculpture by Jason Lane Spen Valley
264 Lines of Desire (2003). - Sculpture by Richard Harris Spen Valley Greenway
266 We all walk the same path (2003). - Sculpture by Sally Matthews Spen Valley Greenway
271 Unknown. - Other by Jason Lane Spen Valley Greenway
263d Cycle Seats (2003). - Seating by Alan Evans Spen Valley Greenway
263e Cycle Seats (2003). - Seating by Alan Evans Spen Valley Greenway
263f Cycle Seats (2003). - Seating by Alan Evans Spen Valley Greenway
263j Cycle Seats (2003). - Seating by Alan Evans Spen Valley Greenway
263L Cycle Seats (2003). - Seating by Alan Evans Spen Valley Greenway
267g Spring Along the Greenway (2003). - Literature by Pauline Monkcom Spen Valley Greenway
268d Hazard Warning Signs (2003). - Literature by Pauline Monkcom Spen Valley Greenway
268e Hazard Warning Signs (2003). - Literature by Pauline Monkcom Spen Valley Greenway
268f Hazard Warning Signs (2003). - Literature by Pauline Monkcom Spen Valley Greenway
269b Primrose Lane Signpost. - Waymarker by Jason Lane Spen Valley Greenway
270a Bridge Parapets. - Other by Jason Lane Spen Valley Greenway
161 Transformation Weaves (1999). - Sculpture by ? Spindlehowe Road
225 Standing stones (2000). - Sculpture by Richard Harris St Davids Visitor Centre
205 Standing stones sculptures (1998). - Sculpture by Richard Harris St Davids wales
3 Beamish Shorthorns (1990). - Iron/Steelwork by Sally Matthews Stanley Node 424401110 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history) Beamish Shorthorns
6 Flower Mine (1990). - Earthworks by Ken Turnell Stanley
017i Celestial Railroad - Speed (1989). - Literature by John Downie Stanley (From Consett to Sunderland)
017j Celestial Railroad - Vanitee Town (1989). - Literature by John Downie Stanley (From Consett to Sunderland)
017s Celestial Railroad - Plain Town (1989). - Literature by John Downie STANLEY (From Consett to Sunderland)
017t Celestial Railroad - Disaster (1989). - Literature by John Downie Stanley (From Consett to Sunderland)
589 Time Line Sculptures (2003). - Sculpture by David Gross Station Town & Deaf Hill
589a Time Line Sculptures (2003). - Sculpture by David Gross Station Town & Deaf Hill
215 Let The Dance Begin (2000). - Sculpture by Maurice Harron Strabane (Strabane camels hump)
500 Standing Stone. - Sculpture by Sunderland
501 Iron Tree. - Sculpture by Sunderland Node 371667663 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history)
502 Nails. - Sculpture by Peter Logan SUNDERLAND (Bath end of Bristol and Bath path)
017a Celestial Railroad - City of Destruction (1989). - Literature by John Downie SUNDERLAND (From Consett to Sunderland)
017b Celestial Railroad - Despondency (1989). - Literature by John Downie SUNDERLAND (From Consett to Sunderland)
017c Celestial Railroad - The Forgotten Path (1989). - Literature by John Downie Sunderland (From Consett to Sunderland)
017x Celestial Railroad - Citizen (1989). - Literature by John Downie SUNDERLAND (From Consett to Sunderland)
017y Celestial Railroad - Final Chapter (1989). - Literature by John Downie SUNDERLAND (From Consett to Sunderland)
518 Sundial. - Sculpture by Andy Rowe SWANSEA (Pontardawe)
541 Glass Leaf Sculpture. - Sculpture by Amber Hiscott SWANSEA (Swansea Maritime Quarter)
542 Boatshed Doors. - Sculpture by Robin Campbell and Robert Conybear SWANSEA (Swansea Maritime Quarter)
543 Zeta Mnemonical. - Sculpture by Robin Campbell, Theo Grunewald, and Andrew Rowe SWANSEA (Swansea Maritime Quarter)
544 Copper Flame. - Sculpture by Robin Campbell, Theo Grunewald, Andrew Rowe and Martin Williams SWANSEA (Swansea Maritime Quarter)
545 The Beacon. - Sculpture by Robin Campbell and Robert Conybear SWANSEA (Swansea Maritime Quarter)
546 Tower of the Winds. - Sculpture by Robin Campbell and Philip Chatfield SWANSEA (Swansea Maritime Quarter)
547 Lighthouse tower. - Lighting by Robin Campbell SWANSEA (Swansea Maritime Quarter)
548 Memorial. - Sculpture by Gordon Young SWANSEA (Swansea Maritime Quarter)
549 Captain Cat Sculpture. - Sculpture by Robert Thomas SWANSEA (Swansea Maritime Quarter)
550 Globe Sundial. - Sculpture by Wendy Taylor SWANSEA (Swansea Maritime Quarter)
36 Railway Wheels (1992). - Sculpture by Lou Hamilton SWINDON
240 Two Rivers Shelter (2000). - Seating by Geoff Stainthorp Tarka Trail
241 Wave Shelter (2000). - Seating by Geoff Stainthorp Tarka Trail
235a Abbeyford Woods, Waymarker (2000). - Waymarker by xHeight designs and the Organics lab Tarka Trail
235b Hatherleigh Moor, Waymarker (2000). - Waymarker by xHeight designs and the Organics lab Tarka Trail
235c Meeth Station, Waymarker (2000). - Waymarker by xHeight designs and the Organics lab Tarka Trail
235d Petrockstowe Station, Waymarker (2000). - Waymarker by xHeight designs and the Organics lab Tarka Trail
235e East Yarde, Waymarker (2000). - Waymarker by xHeight designs and the Organics lab Tarka Trail
235f Watergate Car park, Waymarker (2000). - Waymarker by xHeight designs and the Organics lab Tarka Trail
235g Torrington Station, Waymarker (2000). - Waymarker by xHeight designs and the Organics lab Tarka Trail
235h Weare Giffard Cross, Waymarker (2000). - Waymarker by xHeight designs and the Organics lab Tarka Trail
235j Westleigh, Waymarker (2000). - Waymarker by xHeight designs and the Organics lab Tarka Trail
236a Courtship Bench (1996). - Seating by John Butler Tarka Trail
236b Family Bench (1996). - Seating by John Butler Tarka Trail
236c Bereavement Bench (1996). - Seating by John Butler Tarka Trail
237a Figurative Bench (2000). - Seating by Paul Anderson Tarka Trail
237b Split Level Throne (2000). - Seating by Paul Anderson Tarka Trail
237c Throne Without Arms (2000). - Seating by Paul Anderson Tarka Trail
238a Fallen Oak bench (2000). - Seating by Ben May Tarka Trail
238b River Bench (2000). - Seating by Ben May Tarka Trail
238c Arch Bench (2000). - Seating by Ben May Tarka Trail
239a Bird Thrones (2000). - Seating by Katy Hallett Tarka Trail
239b Bird Trio (2000). - Seating by Katy Hallett Tarka Trail
239c The Guardian (2000). - Seating by Katy Hallett Tarka Trail
239d White Tip and Greymuzzle (2000). - Seating by Katy Hallett Tarka Trail
145 Bird Poles (1998). - Iron/Steelwork by Keith Rand Taunton to Bridgwater (Parrett Trail)
135a Space Walk - sun to pluto (1998). - Sculpture by Pip Youngman Taunton to Bridgwater (Taunton/Bridgewater)
135b Space Walk - sun to pluto (1998). - Sculpture by Pip Youngman Taunton to Bridgwater (Taunton/Bridgewater)
135c Space Walk - sun to pluto (1998). - Sculpture by Pip Youngman Taunton to Bridgwater (Taunton/Bridgewater)
253 Signal Seats (2002). - Seating by Angus Ross THAME (Phoenix Trail)
255 Man Made Forest (2002). - Sculpture by Leigh Roberts THAME (Phoenix Trail)
256 Viewpoint Seat (2002). - Seating by Ryo Makio THAME (Phoenix Trail)
257 Curved Bench (2002). - Seating by Steve Elderkin THAME (Phoenix Trail)
350a Memoirs of the Dings (2006). - Sculpture by Claire Williamson, Beth Trimmer, Teucer Wilson The Dings
350a Memoirs of the Dings (2006). - Sculpture by Claire Williamson, Beth Trimmer, Teucer Wilson The Dings
350b D of the Dings (2006). - Sculpture by Walter Jack The Dings
350b D of the Dings (2006). - Sculpture by Walter Jack The Dings
109 Tonge, Figure 4 [Jack] (1997). - Sculpture by Mike and Colin Ivens Tonge
552 Aneurin Bevan Roundels. - Sculpture by Diane Gorvin TREDEGAR (Tredegar)
086e Taff Trail Marker 5 - Quakers Yard (1996). - Waymarker by Angharad Jones Treharris
086c Taff Trail Marker 3 - Troedyrhiw (1996). - Waymarker by Angharad Jones Troedyrhiw
086a Taff Trail Marker 1 - Upper Abercanaid (1996). - Waymarker by Angharad Jones Upper Abercanaid
194 letters and cube (2000). - Sculpture by Darren Lago Walsall - Brownhills Goscote Ryecroft
351g Memory Post (2004). - Sculpture by Fergus Rougier Wamdle Trail
351f Waymarkers (2004). - Waymarker by Andres Sabin Wandsworth / Merton/ Sutton
351f Waymarkers (2004). - Waymarker by Andres Sabin Wandsworth / Merton/ Sutton
351a Square Bridge (2004). - Other by Andrew Sabin Wandsworth/Merton/Sutton
351b Circular Bridge (2004). - Other by Andrew Sabin Wandsworth/Merton/Sutton
351c Chicanes (2004). - Waymarker by Andrew Sabin Wandsworth/Merton/Sutton
351c Chicanes (2004). - Waymarker by Andrew Sabin Wandsworth/Merton/Sutton
351d Viewing Platform. - Other by Andrew Sabin Wandsworth/Merton/Sutton
351d Viewing Platform. - Other by Andrew Sabin Wandsworth/Merton/Sutton
351e Blue Ceramic Plaques (2004). - Sculpture by Jemima Burrell Wandsworth/Merton/Sutton
351e Blue Ceramic Plaques (2004). - Sculpture by Jemima Burrell Wandsworth/Merton/Sutton
353b Three Arm Wavey Bench. - Seating by Steve Elderkin Washingborough
353e Sleeper Seat. - Seating by Jim Partridge and Liz Walmsley Washingborough
353c Wavey Bench. - Seating by Steve Elderkin Washingborough (Boston to Lincoln)
353d Simplicity Bench. - Seating by Yumiko Aoyagi Washingborough (Boston to Lincoln)
7 Sleeper seat (1990). - Seating by Jim Partridge & Liz Walmsley WASHINGTON (East Castle)
017e Celestial Railroad - Lost! (1989). - Literature by John Downie Washington (From Consett to Sunderland)
017u Celestial Railroad - Signalman (1989). - Literature by John Downie WASHINGTON (From Consett to Sunderland)
017v Celestial Railroad - Lass (1989). - Literature by John Downie WASHINGTON (From Consett to Sunderland)
218 Watermead mammoth (2000). - Sculpture by Daniel Jones Watermead Park
142a Sound Stones (1998). - Sculpture by Barry Cooper, Laurence Purnell WELLS (Wells/Glastonbury)
142b Sound Stones (1998). - Sculpture by Barry Cooper, Laurence Purnell WELLS (Wells/Glastonbury)
144 Flying Figures (1999). - Sculpture by Lucy Glendinning WELLS (within footbridge)
143 Seats (1998). - Seating by Mark Merer Wells to Glastonbury (Dulcote)
150 Willow Walk (1999). - Sculpture by Katy Hallett Wells to Glastonbury (Glastonbury)
104 3 Dancing Willow Figures (1997). - Sculpture by Katy Hallett Wells to Glastonbury (Long Drove)
142c Sound Stones (1998). - Sculpture by Barry Cooper, Laurence Purnell Wells to Glastonbury (Wells/Glastonbury)
142d Sound Stones (1998). - Sculpture by Barry Cooper, Laurence Purnell Wells to Glastonbury (Wells/Glastonbury)
142e Sound Stones (1998). - Sculpture by Barry Cooper, Laurence Purnell Wells to Glastonbury (Wells/Glastonbury)
142f Sound Stones (1998). - Sculpture by Barry Cooper, Laurence Purnell Wells to Glastonbury (Wells/Glastonbury)
142g Sound Stones (1998). - Sculpture by Barry Cooper, Laurence Purnell Wells to Glastonbury (Wells/Glastonbury)
142h Sound Stones (1998). - Sculpture by Barry Cooper, Laurence Purnell Wells to Glastonbury (Wells/Glastonbury)
142i Sound Stones (1998). - Sculpture by Barry Cooper, Laurence Purnell Wells to Glastonbury (Wells/Glastonbury)
25 34 cast iron route markers (1994). - Iron/Steelwork by David Mayne WHITEHAVEN
32 Mile 2 Boulder Setting (1994). - Sculpture by Partnership Art WHITEHAVEN
151 Football Club Gates (1995). - Iron/Steelwork by Brian Russell WHITEHAVEN
152 Rugby Club Gates. - Iron/Steelwork by WHITEHAVEN
153 Valley School Gate and Fence (1994). - Iron/Steelwork by Chrysalis Arts WHITEHAVEN
022d 4 bridge seats (1994). - Seating by John Naylor & John Grimshaw Whitehaven
184 Thringstone (2000). - Sculpture by Roger Hutchinson Whitwick (Thringstone near Coalville)
586 Sculpture Seat (2002). - Seating by David Gross Wingate
590 Sculpture Seat (2002). - Seating by David Gross Wingate
588 Wingate David Gross Sculptures: Phase One (2002). - Sculpture by David Gross Wingate, Co Durham
588a Wingate David Gross Sculptures: Phase One (2002). - Sculpture by David Gross Wingate, Co Durham
193a Seven columns (2000). - Sculpture by Roger Perkins Winslow (Winslow school - NCN)
193b Seven columns (2000). - Sculpture by Roger Perkins Winslow (Winslow school - NCN)
193c Seven columns (2000). - Sculpture by Roger Perkins Winslow (Winslow school - NCN)
193d Seven columns (2000). - Sculpture by Roger Perkins Winslow (Winslow school - NCN)
193e Seven columns (2000). - Sculpture by Roger Perkins Winslow (Winslow school - NCN)
193f Seven columns (2000). - Sculpture by Roger Perkins Winslow (Winslow school - NCN)
193g Seven columns (2000). - Sculpture by Roger Perkins Winslow (Winslow school - NCN)
353j Lincolnshire Longwools. - Sculpture by Sally Matthews Woodhall Spa (Route 1)
353j Lincolnshire Longwools. - Sculpture by Sally Matthews Woodhall Spa (Route 1)
066b Siddick Earthworks (1996). - Earthworks by Mark Merer Workington
226b Shells (1998). - Sculpture by Valerie Coffin Price Y Felinheli (lon Las Menai)
47 Street Lighting Series x 3 (1995). - Lighting by Andy Hazell & Lucy Casson YORK
48 Bridge Murals (1994). - Sculpture by James Hallgate YORK
57 Layerthorpe Bridge (1995). - Bridge by Andy Hazell YORK
89 Hurns Gutter (1997). - Sculpture by Andy Hazell York
95 Agricultural Seats (1996). - Seating by Andy Hazell York
045a Big Blue Pipe (1994). - Sculpture by George Cutts YORK
045b Big Blue Pipe (1994). - Sculpture by George Cutts YORK
045c Big Blue Pipe (1994). - Sculpture by George Cutts YORK
045d Big Blue Pipe (1994). - Sculpture by George Cutts YORK
045e Big Blue Pipe (1994). - Sculpture by George Cutts YORK
045f Big Blue Pipe (1994). - Sculpture by George Cutts York
046a 6 Stone Seats (1994). - Seating by Genie Cranfield York
046b 6 Stone Seats (1994). - Seating by Genie Cranfield YORK
093a York City Boundary - 2 (1996). - Iron/Steelwork by Andy Hazell York
093b York City Boundary - 2 (1996). - Iron/Steelwork by Andy Hazell York
231a Solar System - The Sun (2000). - Sculpture by York University York Node 334481750 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history)
231b Solar System - Mercury (2000). - Sculpture by York University York Node 334482078 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history)
231c Solar System - Venus (2000). - Sculpture by York University York Node 334482316 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history)
231d Solar System - Earth (2000). - Sculpture by York University York Node 334482580 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history)
231g Solar System - Jupiter (2000). - Sculpture by York University York Node 334483250 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history)
231h Solar System - Uranus (2000). - Sculpture by York University York Node 334484078 (XML, Potlatch2, iD, JOSM, history)
233 Wheel of Drams (2000). - Sculpture by Andy Hazell YSTRAD MYNACH (Hengoed viaduct)
33 Place Name Lettering (1993). - Sculpture by Vivien Mousdell
61 10 Carved Oak Seats (1993). - Seating by Steve Geliot
61 10 Carved Oak Seats (1993). - Seating by Steve Geliot
97 Light Boxes (1996). - Lighting by Sarah Nevill
99 Writers (1997). - Iron/Steelwork by Anne Elliot
116 Wood & Berries / Seats (1998). - Sculpture by Stuart McCafferty
119 Millennium Time Trail (Many locations) (In p). - Waymarker by Charlie Harrow
123 Seat (1996). - Seating by Robert Drake
124 The Hagworm Wiggle Pass (1995). - Sculpture by Shona Johnson and Jois Hunter
125 Seating Area (1994). - Seating by Chris Roberts
126 Cockermouth Greenway Logo Mosaic (1994). - Sculpture by Louise Shenstone and Adrian Butler
127 Bridge parapets x2 and seating units x2 (1994). - Seating by Brian Russell
128 Mosaic Panels (1994). - Sculpture by Adrian Butler
130 Seat (1994). - Seating by Robert Drake
132 Canal Benches (1997). - Seating by Keith Rand
155 Natural Cycle (1997). - Iron/Steelwork by Walter Bailey
232 Reflections. - Seating by Tony Eastman
354 Third Bridge (2006). - Other by Noah Rose
503 Goodwick (1996). - Sculpture by John Mills
503 Circle & double toucan. - Sculpture by Wallscape
577 Bottle of notes. - by
031d 5 Steel Tractor Seats (No.4) (1994). - Seating by John Creed
031e 5 Steel Tractor Seats (No. 5) (1994). - Seating by John Creed
120b Five Chainsaw Seats (1994). - Seating by Nigel Ross
120c Five Chainsaw Seats (1994). - Seating by Nigel Ross
120d Five Chainsaw Seats (1994). - Seating by Nigel Ross
120e Five Chainsaw Seats (1994). - Seating by Nigel Ross
347f Enamel Sign Waymarkers. - Waymarker by Elizabeth Turrell and Imi Maufe
348d Acrostic (2006). - Sculpture by Isabella Lockett
348d Acrostic (2006). - Sculpture by Isabella Lockett
353b Three Arm Wavey Bench. - Seating by Steve Elderkin
353e Sleeper Seat. - Seating by Jim Partridge and Liz Walmsley