WikiProject Power networks/Philippines/Operators

From OpenStreetMap Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Here is a list of electric utilities or cooperatives in the Philippines that will be used when tagging power-related infrastructure (power lines, towers/poles). The name of the operator may be the full name or acronym, but in some cases, the acronym is preferred. Franchise areas of distribution utilities (per Energy Regulatory Commission, via Kuryente.org.ph) are included, because an utility or cooperative may include places other than its supposed franchise area.

Nationwide

  • National Grid Corporation of the Philippines (NGCP)

Luzon

Metro Manila

  • Meralco

Cordillera Administrative Region

  • Benguet Electric Cooperative (BENELCO)
  • Abra Electric Cooperative (ABRECO)
  • Kalinga-Apayao Electric Cooperative (KAPELCO)
  • Ifugao Electric Cooperative (IFELCO)
  • Mountain Province Electric Cooperative (MOPRELCO)

Ilocos Region

  • Ilocos Norte Electric Cooperative (INEC)
  • Ilocos Sur Electric Cooperative (ISECO)
  • La Union Electric Cooperative (LUECO)
  • Central Pangasinan Electric Cooperative (CENPELCO) (central Pangasinan, except Dagupan)
  • Pangasinan Electric Cooperative (PANELCO) (rest of Pangasinan)
  • Dagupan Electric Company (DECORP) (Dagupan)

Cagayan Valley

  • Cagayan I Electric Cooperative (CAGELCO-I)
  • Cagayan II Electric Cooperative (CAGELCO-II)
  • Isabela I Electric Cooperative (ISELCO-I)
  • Isabela II Electric Cooperative (ISELCO-II)
  • Nueva Vizcaya Electric Cooperative (NUVELCO)
  • Quirino Electric Cooperative (QUIRELCO)
  • Batanes Electric Cooperative (BATANELCO)

Central Luzon

Name (abbreviation) Franchise areas Notes Tagged infrastructure
Meralco
  • Bulacan
  • Bahay Pare, Barangca, Dulong Ilog, Magumbali, Mandili, Mapaniqui, Paligui, Pangclara, Pulong Gubat, Pulong Palazan, Salapungan, Tenejero, Vizal San Pablo, Vizal Santo Cristo, and Vizal Santo Niño in Candaba, Pampanga
  • Balucuc in Apalit, Pampanga
Peninsula Electric Cooperative (PENELCO)
  • Excluding some customers served by NGCP 69 kV lines
  • Excludes part of Bataan inside Subic Bay Freeport Zone, served by Subic Enerzone

Nueva Ecija 1 Electric Cooperative (NEECO 1)
  • Cabiao, Gapan, Jaen, San Antonio, and San Isidro

Nueva Ecija 2 Electric Cooperative Area 1 (NEECO 2 Area 1) Aliaga, Carranglan, Guimba, Licab, Lupao, Muñoz, Quezon, Santo Domingo, Talavera, Talugtug *Excluding San Jose, served by San Jose Electric Cooperative (SAJELCO),
Nueva Ecija 2 Electric Cooperative Area 2 (NEECO 2 Area 2) Bongabon, Gabaldon, Laur, San Leonardo, Llanera, Palayan, Peñaranda, Rizal, General Tinio, General Mamerto Trinidad Excluding Cabanatuan, served by Cabanatuan Electric Corporation (CELCOR), and Pantabangan, served by Pantabangan Municipal Electric System (PMES) Cabanatuan Electric Corporation (CELCOR) Cabanatuan
San Jose Electric Cooperative (SAJELCO) San Jose
Pantabangan Municipal Electric System (PMES) Pantabangan
Tarlac I Electric Cooperative (TARELCO-I)
  • Anao, Camiling, Gerona, Mayantoc, Moncada, Paniqui, Pura, Ramos, San Clemente, San Manuel, Santa Ignacia, Victoria, and San Jose in Tarlac
  • Nampicuan and Cuyapo in Nueva Ecija

Tarlac 2 Electric Cooperative (TARELCO-2)
  • Bamban, Capas, Concepcion, and La Paz in Tarlac
  • Zaragoza in Nueva Ecija
Tarlac City served by Tarlac Electric, Inc.
Tarlac Electric, Inc. (TEI) Tarlac City
Pampanga 1 Electric Cooperative (PELCO 1)
  • Magalang and San Luis
  • Bambang, Barit, Cuayang Bugtong, Dalayap, Gulap, Lanang, Lourdes, Mandasig, Mangga, Pansinao, Pasig, Poblacion (Buas, Paralaya, Pescadores, and San Agustin), Santo Rosario, Tagulod, and Talang in Candaba, Pampanga
Pampanga 2 Electric Cooperative (PELCO 2) Apalit, Bacolor, Guagua, Lubao, Mabalacat, Porac, Santa Rita, and Sasmuan
  • San Fernando and Floridablanca served by San Fernando Electric Light and Power Company (SFELAPCO)
  • Owned by Meralco
  • Excludes barangay Balucuc in Apalit, served by Meralco

Pampanga 3 Electric Cooperative (PELCO 3) Macabebe, Masantol, Minalin, San Simon, and Santo Tomas Excluding customers of NGCP 69 kV system
Pampanga Rural Electric Service Cooperative (PRESCO) Mexico, Santa Ana, and Arayat
Angeles Electric Corporation (AEC) Angeles Excludes Clark Freeport Zone, served by Clark Electric Distribution Company (CEDC)
Clark Electric Distribution Company (CEDC) Clark Freeport Zone
San Fernando Electric Light and Power Company (SFELAPCO) San Fernando and Floridablanca
Olongapo Electric Distribution Company (OEDC) Olongapo Municipality owned
Subic Enerzone Subic Bay Freeport Zone
Zambales 1 Electric Cooperative (ZAMECO 1) Botolan, Candelaria, Iba, Masinloc, Palauig, Santa Cruz
Zambales 2 Electric Cooperative (ZAMECO 2) Cabangan, Castillejos, San Antonio, San Felipe, San Narciso, Subic
Aurora Electric Cooperative (AURELCO) Including off-grid areas in northeastern Aurora

Calabarzon

Name (abbreviation) Franchise areas Notes Number of tagged infrastructure
Meralco
  • Cavite
  • Rizal
  • San Pedro, Biñan, Santa Rosa, Cabuyao, Calamba, Los Baños, Bay, Calauan, San Pablo, Victoria, Pila, Santa Cruz, Nagcarlan, Liliw, and Majayjay in Laguna
  • Batangas City, San Pascual, Santo Tomas, and First Philippine Industrial Park in Batangas
  • Tiaong, Candelaria, Sariaya, Tayabas, Lucban, Sampaloc, Mauban, Lucena, and Pagbilao in Quezon
Excludes Talumpok East and West, and San Jose Sico in Batangas City, which are served by Batangas II Electric Cooperative (BATELEC-II), and some large industrial customers in Batangas City and San Pascual, like Pilipinas Shell, San Miguel Purefoods, and Chevron Philippines, which are connected to the 69 kV subtransmission system of National Grid Corporation of the Philippines.
Batangas I Electric Cooperative (BATELEC-I) Nasugbu (including Fortune Island), Lian, Calatagan, Tuy, Balayan, Calaca, Lemery, Taal, Santa Teresita, Agoncillo, San Nicolas, San Luis in Batangas
  • Fortune Island is off-grid, and generation is supplied by NAPOCOR-SPUG.
Batangas II Electric Cooperative (BATELEC-II)
  • Tanauan, Talisay, Laurel, Malvar, Lipa, Cuenca, Alitagtag, Mabini, Tingloy, San Jose, Rosario, Padre Garcia, San Juan, Lobo, Taysan
  • Parts of Batangas City (Talumpok East, Talumpok West, San Jose Sico, Isla Verde)
  • Excludes Ibaan, Bauan, LIMA Industrial Park and First Philippine Industrial Park, served by Ibaan Electric and Engineering Corporation (IEEC), First Bay Power Corporation (FBPC), LIMA Enerzone and Meralco, respectively
  • Tingloy and Isla Verde are off-grid, and generation is supplied by NAPOCOR-SPUG.
Ibaan Electric and Enginering Corporation (IEEC) Ibaan
First Bay Power Corporation (FBPC) Bauan
LIMA Enerzone LIMA Industrial Park *Owned by Aboitiz Group, and related to Davao Light (in Davao City and Panabo, Davao del Norte) and Subic Enerzone (in Subic Bay Freeport Zone)
First Laguna Electric Cooperative (FLECO) Pagsanjan, Magdalena, Lumban, Luisiana, Cavinti, Kalayaan, Pakil, Pangil, Siniloan, Paete, Santa Maria, Famy, Mabitac
Quezon I Electric Cooperative (QUEZELCO-I) Agdangan, Alabat, Atimonan, Buenavista, Calauag, Catanauan, General Luna, Guinayangan, Gumaca, Lopez, Macalelon, Mulanay, Padre Burgos, Perez, Pitogo, Plaridel, Quezon, San Andres, San Antonio, San Francisco, San Narciso, Tagkawayan, Unisan
Quezon II Electric Cooperative (QUEZELCO-II) Burdeos, General Nakar, Infanta, Jomalig, Panukulan, Patnanungan, Polillo, Real

Mimaropa/Southwestern Luzon

All provinces of Mimaropa or Southwestern Luzon are off-grid, and transmission are operated by National Power Corporation (NAPOCOR) through the Small Power Utilities Group (SPUG)

  • Oriental Mindoro Electric Cooperative (ORMECO)
  • Occidental Mindoro Electric Cooperative (OMECO)
  • Lubang Island Electric Cooperative (LUBELCO)(Lubang Island)
  • Marinduque Electric Cooperative (MARELCO)
  • Palawan Electric Cooperative (PALECO)
  • Romblon Electric Cooperative (ROMELCO)
  • Small Power Utilities Group (SPUG) (69 kV lines in all provinces of Mimaropa)

Bicol Region

Most of Bicol are connected to the Luzon Grid, except Catanduanes and Masbate, whose grids are localized.

  • Quezon I Electric Cooperative (QUEZELCO-I) (Del Gallego, Camarines Sur)
  • Camarines Norte Electric Cooperative (CANORECO)
  • Camarines Sur I Electric Cooperative (CAMSURECO-I)
  • Camarines Sur II Electric Cooperative (CAMSURECO-II)
  • Camarines Sur III Electric Cooperative (CAMSURECO-III)
  • Camarines Sur IV Electric Cooperative (CAMSURECO-IV)
  • Catanduanes Electric Cooperative (CATELCO)
  • Albay Electric Cooperative (ALECO) (most of Albay, except Legaspi and Daraga)
  • Albay Power and Energy Company (APEC) (Legaspi and Daraga)
  • Masbate Electric Cooperative (MASELCO)
  • Small Power Utilities Group (SPUG) (69 kV transmission system in the off-grid islands of Catanduanes and Masbate)

Visayas

Western Visayas

Name (abbreviation) Franchise areas Notes
Aklan Electric Cooperative (AKELCO)
  • Aklan
  • Libertad and Pandan in Antique
Antique Electric Cooperative (ANTECO) Most of Antique (except Libertad and Pandan)
Capiz Electric Cooperative (CAPELCO) Capiz (including Roxas City)
Iloilo 1 Electric Cooperative (ILECO-1) Alimodian, Cabatuan, Guimbal, Igbaras, Leganes, Leon, Maasin, Miag-ao, Oton, Pavia, Tigbauan, San Joaquin, San Miguel, Santa Barbara and Tubungan in Iloilo
Iloilo II Electric Cooperative (ILECO-II) Badiangan, Barotac Nuevo, Bingawan, Calinog, Dingle, Dueñas, Dumangas, Janiuay, Lambunao, Mina, New Lucena, Passi, Pototan, San Enrique and Zarraga in Iloilo
Iloilo III Electric Cooperative (ILECO-III) Ajuy, Anilao, Balasan, Banate, Barotac Viejo, Batad, Carles, Concepcion, Estancia, Lemery, San Dionisio, San Rafael and Sara in Iloilo
Panay Electric Company (PECO) Iloilo City
Guimaras Electric Cooperative (GUIMELCO) Guimaras
Central Negros Electric Cooperative (CENECO) Bacolod, Bago, Don Salvador Benedicto, Murcia, Silay, Talisay in Negros Occidental
Northern Negros Electric Cooperative (NONECO) Cadiz, Calatrava, E. B. Magalona, Escalante, Manapla, San Carlos, Sagay, Toboso, Victorias in Negros Occidental
Negros Occidental Electric Cooperative (NOCECO) Binalbagan, Candoni, Cauayan, Himamaylan, Hinigaran, Hinoba-an, Ilog, Isabela, Kabankalan, La Carlota, La Castellana, Moises Padilla, Pontevedra, Pulupandan, San Enrique, Sipalay, Valladolid

Central Visayas

Name (abbreviation) Franchise areas Notes
Negros Oriental Electric Cooperative I (NORECO I) Ayungon, Bais, Bindoy, Canlaon, Guihulngan, Jimalalud, La Libertad, Mabinay, Manjuyod, Tayasan, Vallehermoso
Negros Oriental Electric Cooperative II (NORECO II) Amlan, Bacong, Basay, Bayawan, Dauin, Dumaguete, Pamplona, San Jose, Santa Catalina, Siaton, Sibulan, Tanjay, Valencia, Zamboanguita
Visayan Electric Company (VECO) Cebu City, Consolacion, Liloan, Mandaue City, Minglanilla, Naga, San Fernando and Talisay City in Cebu
Mactan Electric Company (MECO) Cordova and Lapu-Lapu City in Cebu
Cebu I Electric Cooperative (CEBECO-I) Alcantara, Alcoy, Alegria, Argao, Badian, Barili, Boljoon, Carcar City, Dalaguete, Dumanjug, Ginatilan, Malabuyoc, Moalboal, Oslob, Ronda, Samboan, Santander and Sibonga in Cebu
Cebu II Electric Cooperative (CEBECO-II) Bogo, Borbon, Carmen, Catmon, Compostela, Daanbantayan, Danao City, Medellin, Sogod, Tabogon, Tabuelan and Tuburan in Cebu
Cebu III Electric Cooperative (CEBECO-III) Aloguinsan, Asturias, Balamban, Pinamungajan and Toledo City in Cebu
Camotes Electric Cooperative (CELCO) Pilar, Poro, San Francisco and Tudela in Cebu CELCO'S franchise area is off-grid and transmission are operated by National Power Corporation (NAPOCOR) through the Small Power Utilities Group (SPUG)
Siquijor Electric Company (SIQUELCO) Siquijor
Bohol I Electric Cooperative (BOHECO-I)
Bohol II Electric Cooperative (BOHECO-II)

Eastern Visayas

Name (abbreviation) Franchise areas Notes
Eastern Samar Cooperative (ESAMELCO)
Northern Samar Electric Cooperative (NORSAMELCO)
Samar 1 Cooperative (SAMELCO-I)
  • Almagro, Calbayog, Gandara, Matuguinao, Santa Margarita, Santo Niño, Tarangnan, Tagapulan, San Jorge, and Pangsanghan
Samar 2 Electric Cooperative Cooperative (SAMELCO-2)
  • Calbiga, Catbalogan, Daram, Hinabangan, Jiabong, Marabut, Motiong, Pinabacdao, San Jose de Buan, San Sebastian, Santa Rita, Talalora, and Villareal
Leyte 2 Electric Cooperative (LEYECO-2)
  • Babatngon, Palo, and Tacloban
Leyte 3 Electric Cooperative (LEYECO-3)
  • Alangalang, Barugo, Capoocan, Carigara, Jaro, Pastrana, San Miguel, Santa Fe, and Tungo
Leyte 4 Electric Cooperative (LEYECO-4)
  • Bato, Baybay, Hilongos, Hindang, Inopacan, and Matalom
Leyte 5 Electric Cooperative (LEYECO-5)
  • Albuera, Calubian, Isabel, Kananga, Leyte, Matag-ob, Merida, Ormoc, Palompon, San Isidro, Tabango, and Villaba
Don Orestes Romualdez Electric Cooperative (DORELCO)
  • Abuyog, Burauen, Dagami, Dulag, Javier, Julita, La Paz, MacArthur, Mahaplag, Mayorga, Tabontabon, Tanauan, and Tolosa
Southern Leyte Electric Cooperative (SOLECO)
Biliran Electric Cooperative (BILECO)

Mindanao

Northern Mindanao

Name (abbreviation) Franchise areas Notes
Bukidnon 2nd Electric Cooperative (BUSECO)
  • Baungon, Impasugong, Lantapan, Libona, Malaybalay, Malitbog, Manolo Fortich, Sumilao, Talakag, and Kabanglasan
First Bukidnon Electric Cooperative (FIBECO)
  • Damulog, Dangcagan, Don Carlos, San Fernando, Kadingilan, Kalilangan, Kibawe, Kitaotao, Maramag, Pangantucan, Quezon, and Valencia
Camiguin Electric Cooperative (CAMELCO)
Lanao del Norte Electric Cooperative (LANORECO) Excluding Pantao Ragat and Pantar, served by Lanao del Sur Electric Cooperative (LASURECO), and Iligan (highly urbanized city), served by Iligan Light and Power, Inc. (ILPI)
Lanao del Sur Electric Cooperative (LASURECO)
  • Pantao Ragat and Pantar in Lanao del Norte
Iligan Light and Power, Inc. (ILPI)
  • Iligan
Misamis Occidental 1 Electric Cooperative (MOELCI-1)
  • Aloran, Baliangao, Calamba, Concepcion, Lopez Jaena, Oroquieta, Plaridel, and Sapang Dalaga
Misamis Occidental 2 Electric Cooperative (MOELCI-2)
  • Bonifacio, Clarin, Jimenez, Ozamiz, Panaon, Sinacaban, Tangub, and Tudela
Zamboanga del Sur 1st Electric Cooperative (ZAMSURECO 1)
  • Don Victoriano Chiongbian in Misamis Occidental
Misamis Oriental 1 Rural Electric Service Cooperative (MORESCO-1)
  • Alubijid, Gitagum, Initao, Laguindingan, Libertad Lugait, Manticao, Naawan, Opol, and El Salvador
Misamis Oriental 2 Rural Electric Service Cooperative (MORESCO-2)
  • Balingasag, Balingoan, Binuangan, Claveria, Gingoog, Jasaan, Kinoguitan, Lagonglong, Magsaysay, Medina, Salay, Sugbongcogon, Villanueva
Excludes Tagoloan, which is served by Cagayan Electric Power and Light Company (CEPALCO)
Cagayan Electric Power and Light Company (CEPALCO)
  • Cagayan de Oro
  • Tagoloan in Misamis Oriental
  • Operates also 34.5 kV lines along with 13.8 kV feeders and its own 69 kV subtransmission network

Davao Region

Name (abbreviation) Franchise areas Notes Number of tagged infrastructure
Davao del Norte Electric Cooperative (DANECO)
  • Davao del Norte
  • Compostela Valley
Excludes Carmen, Panabo, and Santo Tomas, which are served by Davao Light and Power Company (Davao Light/DLPC)
Davao Light and Power Company (Davao Light/DLPC)
  • Davao City
  • Carmen, Panabo, and Santo Tomas
  • Operates also its own 69 kV subtransmission network
  • Owned by Aboitiz Power, and related to Subic Enerzone and LIMA Enerzone

Davao del Sur Electric Cooperative (DASURECO)
  • Davao del Sur
  • Davao Occidental (after separation from the former through plebiscite)
Davao Oriental Electric Cooperative (DORECO)