Talk:Import/ODbL Compatibility

From OpenStreetMap Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

How to handle the attribution requirement of the imported ODbL data and Contributor terms?

I believe that ODbL makes no exception if data are imported into OSM. If that is the case, shouldn't OSM also show the notice as defined in http://opendatacommons.org/licenses/odbl/1.0/?

a. Example notice. The following text will satisfy notice under Section 4.3:

Contains information from DATABASE NAME, which is made available here under the Open Database License (ODbL).

Should we add a note "ODbL is compatible with OSM CTs if rights holder(s) explicitly states in writing that credit on the Contributors page is sufficient to fulfill attribution requirements including downstream use in works derived from OSM"?

Third party rights in OGL

How does the exclusion of “third party rights the Information Provider is not authorised to license” affect import of OGL-licensed data? Would getting a statement from the provider that no third-party data was used suffice? --Scruss (talk) 18:53, 19 October 2016 (UTC)

European Union Public Licence

Has anyone investigated is EUPL ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_Union_Public_Licence ) ODBL compatible? I know that it is software license, but some municipal organizations in Kraków are planning to publish their datasets using this license and I wonder whatever somebody already investigated compatibility Mateusz Konieczny (talk) 18:51, 18 May 2018 (UTC)

What kinds of import

Is it the import of geometries or is it the import of any informations?

In a narrow sence, we would not be allowed to tag any name read in an actual map. In a more generous sence, we are not allowd to copy geometries.

Now I answer it, myself:
The conditions of Creative Commons licenses say, "You may use the data I have published, freely, if you tell everybody, that they are by me."
If one of us imports the shape of a geographical object in the form of a sequence of co-ordinate points ("GPS-track"), he cannot fulfill these conditions. Every imported co-ordinate becomes part of OSM universe. Nobody can see, who has generated it, and every mapper can move it.
Therefore, the import of "GPS-tracks" requires ODbL compatibility.
If one of us tags referenced background informations in words and figures, this kind of import fits Creative Commons conditions.
Therefore, the citation of background informations provided under CC license does not require compatibility.--Ulamm (talk) 09:43, 6 February 2019 (UTC)